Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How can i build an app statically?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    8

    Question How can i build an app statically?

    How can i build a app statically so that the binding has all the .dll files needed for the app to run??

    I have gone through this link but the app that i build is still dymanic.

    I have QtCreator as well as qt-win-opensource-4.4.3 with mingw. I tried the steps given in the link for Qt 4.3.3 but the app is still dymanic.

    How can I build a app statically in QtCreator or in the normal Qt?

    Please help.
    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: How can i build a app statically??

    Just make sure you use qmake from the static Qt build.
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    8

    Default Re: How can i build a app statically??

    can you elaborate? I am new to Qt and dont know much in it.

    I have used QtCreator and i have used the Qt prompt to compile my projects in Qt Open source.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How can i build a app statically??

    Add a "CONFIG += static" to your pro file.
    A simple qmake run in the same directory as yourApp.pro will regenerate the makefiles for building a static application.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: How can i build a app statically??

    Does this apply to Mac build, too?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How can i build a app statically??

    Of course it does .
    That's why Qt Software states that "Qt is a cross-platform application and UI framework" (http://www.qtsoftware.com/products)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algarve, Portugal
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 32 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: How can i build an app statically?


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Re: How can i build a app statically??

    Quote Originally Posted by Boron View Post
    Add a "CONFIG += static" to your pro file.
    A simple qmake run in the same directory as yourApp.pro will regenerate the makefiles for building a static application.
    Are you saying I can build a static app without rebuilding qt statically?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    47
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: How can i build a app statically??

    Hi,
    How do you link the app with the dll files?
    And what are the configuration in the .pro file?

Similar Threads

  1. Qt + Linux + Eclipse - debug using debug build?
    By will49 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th April 2012, 06:27
  2. QWT fails in debug build
    By steg90 in forum Qwt
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th November 2011, 06:53
  3. Qt Creator 0.9.1 - progrma build error
    By fb2007 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th October 2009, 16:02
  4. Build error on mac Platform::WaitMouseMoved
    By patrik08 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th July 2007, 13:18
  5. How can I build <<hello world>> example statically
    By krivenok in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th January 2006, 15:25

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.