Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to get real headers in windows?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Freiburg, Germany
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default How to get real headers in windows?

    Hi Folks,

    I just recognized that the header files on windows (SDK 4.5 compiled from source) are just re-directions in the src folder:

    include/QtGui/qwidget.h just contains another include:
    Qt Code:
    1. #include "../../src/gui/kernel/qwidget.h"
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    On Linux the headers in include/ are the real header files so there is no reason to keep the whole src/ directory. So my question is: can I tell nmake or configure.exe to install real headers instead of using this redirection? I do not want to use the complete SDK directory, just public headers and libs in arbitrary locations, no sources.

    If there is no configure switch, can I just copy the header files from the Linux SDK to a windows machine? Are there any platform dependent parts within those header files?

    Thanks for any hints.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: How to get real headers in windows?

    Try:
    configure.bat -prefix C:\path\to\Qt
    and run (n)make install after building Qt.
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Freiburg, Germany
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to get real headers in windows?

    Thanks a lot, all headers are 'real' now

    Just for the record: It works if one creates the target directory manually and copies the mkspecs folder into that directory. Otherwise configure.exe will fail.

    Is anyone else experiencing this problem when running configure.exe with the -prefix flag?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Posts
    277
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: How to get real headers in windows?

    Yeah I get that problem all the time. No biggy to me.
    Qt-4.7.3 | Gentoo ~amd64 | KDE-4.7
    Aki IRC Client for KDE4 | Qt Documentation

Similar Threads

  1. Qt for Windows CE with OpenSSL support
    By Jonas in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th February 2010, 07:36
  2. Qt Jambi, deploying app on Mac & Windows fails
    By ChrisColon in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th February 2009, 22:05
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th January 2009, 09:03
  4. Qt Licensing And Programming In The Real
    By rushtontb in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th September 2008, 21:45
  5. Qt and windows vista
    By munna in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th January 2006, 22:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.