Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Placement a widget over other widgets in layout

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Placement a widget over other widgets in layout

    Hello friends,

    I have some widgets on my form which are placed by horizontal layout.
    Next I want to add other widget ( semi-transparent label) on top of those widgets, not in layout.
    When dragging I cannot place it correctly because qt designer adds it to the layout automatically.
    This is not what I want to do.

    Do you have any ideas how to do such placement ?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,364
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Placement a widget over other widgets in layout

    Place it in code if you have to. But think twice before doing that because this is something unusual which we would normally not do. Try thinking about some other solution to your problem.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. changing layout of a widget
    By mikro in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th August 2009, 20:21
  2. Custom Widgets and layout managers...
    By TemporalBeing in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th March 2009, 13:48
  3. Resize widget force layout resizing
    By ^NyAw^ in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11th February 2009, 11:27
  4. Possible to use a widget in another widget's paintEvent?
    By robot_love in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th September 2008, 05:18
  5. resizing events of a custom widget in a layout
    By Rooster in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 16th February 2008, 10:52

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.