Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [solved] Little problem with NCReport, New page ?!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Red face [solved] Little problem with NCReport, New page ?!

    hello
    i am using NCReport , everything is ok !
    but the problem is that is when i have a lot of records , NCReportPreview run only the first page !!
    example , i send a model with 60 records , in preview page i have only 46 (one page)

    i didn't find anything in the NCReport doc that can help , any idea please

    this is my code :
    Qt Code:
    1. NCReport *report = new NCReport();
    2. report->reset();
    3. report->setReportFile("ncreport/reports/file.xml");
    4. report->addItemModel( model,"model1");
    5. report->runReportToPreview();
    6. if ( !report->hasError() )
    7. {
    8. NCReportPreviewWindow *pv = new NCReportPreviewWindow();
    9. pv->setOutput( (NCReportPreviewOutput*)report->output() ); // report->output() exists (not deleted) when preview
    10. pv->setWindowModality( Qt::ApplicationModal );
    11. pv->setAttribute( Qt::WA_DeleteOnClose );
    12. pv->show();
    13. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 



    thanks
    Last edited by QAmazigh; 9th June 2009 at 16:59.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Little problem with NCReport, New page ?!

    i forget :s
    when i print the report to a pdf everything become fine , i have all my records with 2 pages in the pdf !!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Little problem with NCReport, New page ?!

    sorry , it happens again !
    i solved my problem after posting here

    sorry !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: [solved] Little problem with NCReport, New page ?!

    How do you use NCreport in your app. It is interessting...


    And how do you solve your problem??

Similar Threads

  1. Very strange socket programming problem
    By montylee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th November 2008, 12:05
  2. Problem in using QHttp with QTimer
    By Ferdous in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th September 2008, 12:48
  3. Problem with bitBlt
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th April 2006, 14:08
  4. fftw problem
    By lordy in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th March 2006, 21:36
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.