Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Problem using VS add-in

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Problem using VS add-in

    Hi,

    I've installed the current "Qt SDK for Open Source C++ development on Windows" without problems. I have Windows Vista Home.

    I've also installed the current "Visual Studio Add-in". I have VS 2008.

    When I try to create a Qt project in VS I get the following error message. "Unable to find a Qt build! To solve this problem specify a Qt build".

    How do I specify a Qt build?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem using VS add-in

    there will be a menu in visual studio which may be third or fourth from the File menu. The name of the menu is Qt. click on it. Find something like options/preferences. set the qt directory there.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem using VS add-in

    From Visual Studio -
    Qt -> Qt Options -> select Qt Versions tab
    Click Add
    Under 'Version name', just write anything you wish to name here
    Then Click the elipse button under 'Path' and navigate to Qt version you have on computer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem using VS add-in

    I've tried using the "Add New Qt Version" dialog. The problem is that the OK button stays inactive whatever I type in the input fields. When I click on OK nothing happens so I cannot enter the "Version name" and "Path" as I'm supposed to.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem using VS add-in

    the qt sdk is ment to be for mingw. so u have to download the qt library sources and fist compile them for msvc then u can set the path.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem using VS add-in

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    the qt sdk is ment to be for mingw. so u have to download the qt library sources and fist compile them for msvc then u can set the path.
    If first didn't believe you but if one looks carefully at the download page there's actually a small footnote stating what you say.

    So if I manage to compile Qt from the sources and put the result in a library then the Qt Visual Studio integration somehow senses that and will allow me to specify a path to that library?

    Why this complication in using Qt with VS? I guess if I bought the commersial version of Qt the binary download would work perfectly fine with VS wouldn't it. Well, I guess I'll have to stop whining and bite the bullet if I want Qt for free.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem using VS add-in

    Try switch to Qt Creator intead if you are
    Newbies,Intermediate or Guru! developer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Problem using VS add-in

    Quote Originally Posted by uj View Post
    So if I manage to compile Qt from the sources and put the result in a library then the Qt Visual Studio integration somehow senses that and will allow me to specify a path to that library?
    yes. this is because when u compile with msvc then the qmake makespec is set to msvc-2008(2005 etc) but with mingw the makespec is set to g++ therefore qmake looses its ability to generate vcproj files.. hence the vs addin cant use qmake(vs addin just calls qmake to make vcproj file).

    Quote Originally Posted by uj View Post
    Why this complication in using Qt with VS? I guess if I bought the commersial version of Qt the binary download would work perfectly fine with VS wouldn't it. Well, I guess I'll have to stop whining and bite the bullet if I want Qt for free.
    the commercial version is compiled with MSVC.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Problem using VS add-in

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDeath View Post
    the commercial version is compiled with MSVC.
    I suspected that might be the case. And it probably made sense to kind of restrict the use of the open source version of Qt. But now with the addition of LGPL and the fact that Nokia probably is more interested in promoting the use of Qt rather than making money from it, I feel this restriction is of the past and should be lifted.

    So hopefully a binary LGPL download for the MSVC development environment is added very soon.

    Thanks all for your help!

Similar Threads

  1. Weird problem: multithread QT app kills my linux
    By Ishark in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th August 2008, 09:12
  2. Steps in solving a programming problem?
    By triperzonak in forum General Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th August 2008, 08:47
  3. problem with paint and erase in frame
    By M.A.M in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th May 2008, 20:17
  4. Tricky problem with ARGB widget / UpdateLayeredWindow
    By nooky59 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st February 2008, 10:35
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.