Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Hi all,

    I am new to qt. I want to run my customised qt application on ARM Board(S3C2410)..

    I designed my application in QT3(version 3.3.7) which was already installed in my OPENSUSE(version 10.2) PC,my application is working fine in PC.

    But when I tried to run on board I am not getting any errors and only I am getting blank green screen..The steps I followed are:

    * I downloaded qt-embedded-free-3.3.7.tar.gz and added my application to example directory and cross compiled the package for ARM like ./configure -embedded arm -shared -no-cups , gmake..
    after this I got arm executable of my application.
    * I transfered this arm executable of my apllication to board and also qt libs to board,exported all QT environment variables..

    When I tried to run this application on board, I am getting only blank green screen on VGA.
    But when I tried to run example application from qt-embedded-free-3.3.7 package on board its working fine.So only my application is giving a problem..

    I am not getting any clues also.so dont know how to proceed..


    Can anyone faced this problem..?? or any suggesions are badly needed..

    Best regards,
    Soumya

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    are you able to see any messages on console? Qt gives nice warnings...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Post Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Hello,

    Thanks for the reply.
    I am not getting any warning or error messages in the console.
    So i am not able to figure out where exactly the problem is.

    I have given many debug messages in my application.From these i came to
    know that the control is not entering to init() function of ui.h file.
    Not able to make out is this giving a problem.

    Best regards,
    soumya

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    try to create a dummy dialog or widget in code(not in ui)... make it pop up as the first window.. .. i mean.. try to pin point where exactly is the problem... Did you tried any other example application which uses the ui file?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Sometimes our app size+required dlls size goes beyond the mem capacity of boards, so this could be the issue, that your app is not even starting. And qt examples are running because the are relatively smaller in size. Better try to run a small test app on arm board, before running actual app.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    The application from qt examples with ui.h files running fine in the target.

    But the size of the example application we tried is 61k but our application size is 122k.
    (we are having 64MB flash and 64MB RAM on board).

    Is this giving any problem?

    Is there any other way to check this problem?

    Best regards,
    soumya

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Means memory is not an issue with you.
    Last edited by yogeshgokul; 15th July 2009 at 10:44.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    You better try a test app, on board. Then see results.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    I created test application with just 3 pushbutton and 3 lineedits (with ui files) and its
    working fine in the target so the problem is only with our application right?.

    Any other ways to try out????

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    First of all, you stated in first post, about green blank screen. Why green only.

    Is your application uses additional qt module or 3rd party module. In form of DLLs. What all qt dlls you are deploying with your application.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    are you using some hardcoded values for your windows sizes?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    By default for all the applications green screen comes up first and then the application.

    we have loaded only libqte.so.3.3.7 to the target.

    we have not hardcoded any values to our window size

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Quote Originally Posted by soumya View Post
    By default for all the applications green screen comes up first and then the application.
    The green screen is coming and there is no error message.
    Does it means, your app is running and its not fitting in small screen? Try to put a message box in starting of your app. e.g. in main().

    Try to showMaximised your first window. It works most of the times for small screens. Your env vars are fine, and qt lib is also fine, the deployment is fine, thats why u can run test apps. So I guess you are very close.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    I am using vga not a small screen and i have used qDebug message in main.cpp
    and i am getting that message in the console.

    I have used many forms in my application and i am checking each form individually and i let u know shortly

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    628
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Quote Originally Posted by soumya View Post
    I am using vga not a small screen
    Thats cool.
    and i have used qDebug message in main.cpp
    and i am getting that message in the console.
    Thats a good news.
    I have used many forms in my application and i am checking each form individually and i let u know shortly
    Good Luck

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Hello,

    I am checking my application part by part.

    I am doing something like this

    case Key_Enter: // Mapped with Enter Key
    {

    qDebug( "Key Press Event: Enter" );
    enterpushButton->setFocus();
    if ( TRUE == XSet )
    {
    XSet = FALSE;
    input = xlineEdit->text().toDouble();

    if ( input >= 0 && input < 99999.999){
    XVal = ((input * 1000) / (1000));
    qDebug ( "XVal : %5.3lf",XVal);
    xlineEdit->setText(QString::number( XVal, 'f', decimals_mm ) );
    }

    else if(input > 9999.999){
    xlineEdit->setText(" OVERFLOW ");
    }
    else if(input < 0 && input >= -99999.999){
    xlineEdit->setMaxLength(10);
    XVal = ((input * 1000) / (1000));
    qDebug ( "XVal : %5.3lf",XVal);
    xlineEdit->setText(QString::number( XVal, 'f', decimals_mm ) );
    }
    else if(input > -99999.999){
    xlineEdit->setText("OVERFLOW ");
    }


    }

    }
    This code works fine in the host .

    But in the target when i press enter key if entered digits is more than 5 it should display "OVERFLOW" and it works fine in the target ..
    But if entered digits is less than 5 it should display double value of what i entered but
    gui hangs but i get the double value(qDebug) in the console .


    I strace the same finally i got this,

    write(2, "Key Press Event\n", 16Key Press Event
    ) = 16
    write(2, "Key Press Event: Enter\n", 23Key Press Event: Enter
    ) = 23
    ioctl(4, FIONREAD, [0]) = 0
    write(5, "\0", 1) = 1
    ioctl(4, FIONREAD, [1]) = 0
    ioctl(4, FIONREAD, [1]) = 0
    write(2, "XVal : 789.000\n", 15XVal : 789.000
    ) = 15
    old_mmap(NULL, 626950144, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = -1 ENOMEM (Cannot allocate memory)
    brk(0) = 0x52000
    brk(0x25639000) = 0x52000
    old_mmap(NULL, 626950144, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = -1 ENOMEM (Cannot allocate memory)
    old_mmap(NULL, 2097152, PROT_NONE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS|MAP_NORESERVE, -1, 0) = 0x40a19000
    munmap(0x40a19000, 946176) = 0
    munmap(0x40c00000, 102400) = 0
    mprotect(0x40b00000, 32768, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    old_mmap(NULL, 626950144, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = -1 ENOMEM (Cannot allocate memory)
    mprotect(0x40b08000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    mprotect(0x40b0a000, 16384, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    mprotect(0x40b0e000, 32768, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    mprotect(0x40b16000, 65536, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE) = 0
    [4] + Stopped strace ./debug -qws


    Best regards,
    soumya

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    49
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: QT3 application is not running on ARM Board

    Hi,


    I added the macro -DQT_QLOCALE_USES_FCVT while compiling ,

    ./configure -embedded arm -shared -no-cups -DQT_QLOCALE_USES_FCVT

    Now it works fine in the target.

    Thanks for the support

Similar Threads

  1. How to detect a running application
    By yogesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th February 2009, 11:22
  2. How to invoke a running application
    By srikanthch in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th December 2008, 16:42
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th March 2008, 13:28
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th June 2007, 10:18
  5. Deployment of Application to freescale board
    By AP.Sakkthivel in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th April 2006, 05:17

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.