Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: use radio buttons instead of comboboxes for QtTreePropertyBrowser?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default use radio buttons instead of comboboxes for QtTreePropertyBrowser?

    Is there a way to add radio buttons instead of comboboxes to QtTreePropertyBrowser? I have a list of items that would be easier for radio button selection than to enumerate within a combobox.

    thanks very much,

    --Greg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: use radio buttons instead of comboboxes for QtTreePropertyBrowser?

    I'd use subproperties with bool type that by default use checkboxes. Then you can implement your own delegate for the browser to substitute check boxes with radio buttons and implement the logic through QtProperty API (so that the subproperties are mutually exclusive).
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    23
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: use radio buttons instead of comboboxes for QtTreePropertyBrowser?

    Thanks.. I think I know the concept you are saying.. can you give pseudo code or more specifics about the delagation and API calls. Can I still use the bool subproperties with a QVariant property editor?

    Thanks again,
    --Greg

Similar Threads

  1. Increase the size of radio buttons
    By arunvv in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th January 2009, 00:09
  2. Radio buttons in a tree view
    By notwithstanding in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd November 2008, 22:32
  3. Programatically setting radio buttons
    By Doug Broadwell in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 20:55
  4. array of radio buttons
    By amulya in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th October 2006, 12:59
  5. How to get larger radio buttons on XP?
    By Ben.Hines in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th April 2006, 19:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.