Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: zoombase issues still

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default zoombase issues still

    So I've read all the posts I could find about the ZoomBase and I still can't get it to work properly. I'm new to Qwt and using the latest version of both Qt and qwt. I'm writing a RTLinux application and thought Qwt maybe had some shortcuts. I've taken the randomplot, incrementalplot, etc. classes exactly from the realtime_plot example (with a few extra methods) to make a scatterplot of data points as they are generated. When I initially create the plot, I set the axes and the zoomer is constructed exactly like in the example. I set my own default limits before making the zoomer, and that works fine. I have this method to take user input and change the axes butright clicking to zoom all the way out gives me the my default axis limits, not the ones the user set. I can't call any of the zoomer functions without it crashing on me!

    void RandomPlot::setAxes(double xmin, double xmax, double ymin, double ymax) {
    setAxisScale(xBottom, xmin, xmax);
    setAxisScale(yLeft, ymin, ymax);
    replot();

    // zoomer->setZoomBase crashes the whole program here, why?

    }

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    10

    Default Re: zoombase issues still

    you should post your code, but it's probably crashing b/c zoomer is not instantiated

Similar Threads

  1. ethical issues
    By mickey in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th May 2009, 11:11
  2. QSqlDatabase connectivity issues
    By ToddAtWSU in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th July 2008, 12:58
  3. Using QGraphicsView as a Splash Screen (repaint issues)
    By chezifresh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th June 2008, 21:22
  4. Any issues with Qt 4.3.x and Mac Xcode 3.0?
    By will49 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th March 2008, 16:30
  5. Issues updating to QMdiArea
    By fnmblot in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th December 2007, 18:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.