Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Missing init signal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default Missing init signal

    I have a constructor of a widget whos inits the value of a spinBox. It is look like the first signal (to change the value) it is lost. What is the correct way to init a spinBox from a computed variable.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Missing init signal

    Without actually looking at the docs (which I'm sure include the answer) I'd say it would be something like:
    Qt Code:
    1. x = new QSpinBox(value);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    where value is your computed variable.
    Alternatively you could just use:
    Qt Code:
    1. x->setValue(value);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    or something along those lines.
    Again, have a look at the documentation.

  3. The following user says thank you to zeldaknight for this useful post:

    shenakan (21st August 2009)

Similar Threads

  1. QlistWidget Missing signal for Drop action
    By papitou38 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th March 2009, 16:48
  2. pthread instead QThread
    By brevleq in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd December 2008, 07:16
  3. Connection of custon signals/slots
    By brevleq in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd December 2008, 07:04
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 21:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.