Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: NCReport and Windows

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gorontalo
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question NCReport and Windows

    I try make application for display report. I use NCReport version 2.3.1. In Linux my program run well, but in windows just give me error code.

    Qt Code:
    1. C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\myreport\debug\report.exe exited with code -1073741819
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    How fix it ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Catalunya - Spain
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: NCReport and Windows

    1st step : try to debug.

    2nd step : show us some code "oh, yes !! Error -1073741819 means you have forgotten to initialize THAT variable !!".

    Please, if you want help, at least provide us with some info...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gorontalo
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: NCReport and Windows

    Qt Code:
    1. ....
    2. ....
    3.  
    4. NCReport *lap=new NCReport();
    5. lap->reset();
    6. lap->setReportSource( NCReportSource::File );
    7. lap->reportSource()->setFileName("C:/report1.xml");
    8. lap->runReportToPreview();
    9.  
    10. if (lap->hasError())
    11. {
    12. QMessageBox::information( 0, "Report error", lap->lastErrorMsg());
    13. return FALSE;
    14. }
    15. else
    16. {
    17. NCReportPreviewWindow *pv = new NCReportPreviewWindow();
    18. pv->setOutput( (NCReportPreviewOutput*)lap->output() );
    19. pv->setWindowModality(Qt::ApplicationModal );
    20. pv->setAttribute( Qt::WA_DeleteOnClose );
    21. pv->show();
    22. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    That code run well in Linux. But, not in Windows.

    I Think my application crash because this line...

    Qt Code:
    1. lap->runReportToPreview();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gorontalo
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: NCReport and Windows

    No one use NCReport in windows ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sunny Darwin, NT Australia
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: NCReport and Windows

    Are you using the binary package or source code version ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gorontalo
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: NCReport and Windows

    Binary package. I think here (http://www.nocisoft.com/?id=down&lang=en) just have binary package. Where I can get source code version ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: NCReport and Windows

    Quote Originally Posted by wirasto View Post
    I try make application for display report. I use NCReport version 2.3.1. In Linux my program run well, but in windows just give me error code.

    Qt Code:
    1. C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\myreport\debug\report.exe exited with code -1073741819
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    How fix it ?
    Gimana jalaninnya di linux?? saya pake ubuntu, kok ga mau ya..?? tolong pencerahannya

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Gorontalo
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: NCReport and Windows

    Quote Originally Posted by zikril View Post
    Gimana jalaninnya di linux?? saya pake ubuntu, kok ga mau ya..?? tolong pencerahannya
    In English please. This is Qt International forum. Or, give me a private message.
    Oh yes, join with us in indo-qt@googlegroups.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.