Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Modifying Dialog problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question Modifying Dialog problem

    Hello All,
    Having a bit of trouble modifying a dialog that I have been working on for the last while. I was working on it this evening with no problem, but now I can't seem to move any of the widgets from their current position, when I attempt to drag them to a new location they spring back to their original!!
    I've tried creating a default dialog but the problem persists, I can't add to it or move the OK or Cancel button.

    Am I missing something obvious??

    Cheers,
    Donal

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    186
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: Modifying Dialog problem

    Are the widgets inside of a layout? If they are, did you try right-clicking on the layout, and do "Lay out->Break Layout", and then see if you can move them?
    Software Engineer



  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Modifying Dialog problem

    No they are not in any layouts.
    I've tried creating a new Form and I can't seem to add any new widgets to it!
    Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Modifying Dialog problem

    Bump


    Any one got ideas on this? I can edit my forms no problem on my windows workstation at work but not on my linux box at home, using qt 4.1.2

    I might try installing 4.1.3 if nobody has any suggestions


    Cheers

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,363
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,012 Times in 4,791 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Modifying Dialog problem

    Could you attach the .ui file here?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Modifying Dialog problem

    Its actually any ui file that I try. If i create a new form or open my current projects form (no problems with it on my windows workstation).
    I've installed qt 4.1.3 last night (took bloody ages to build ) and I'll try designer this evening. If I'm still having the same issue I'll forward on my projects UI.

    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Issue with Modelless dialog on Mac
    By Satyanarayana Chebrolu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th February 2009, 11:10
  2. modal dialog blocking problem...
    By photonmaster in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th June 2008, 10:49
  3. Resizing the dialog boxes
    By anju123 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th September 2007, 11:41
  4. Problem with resizing dialog
    By Seema Rao in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th May 2006, 18:27
  5. dialog box
    By Bahar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st January 2006, 15:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.