Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Qt for s60 installation

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    129

    Default Qt for s60 installation

    Dear All

    I tried to install Qt for S60 prereleasr towser..

    In my system,exe file is unpacking and closed..prevoiusly i installed the visual studio.,then before installtion s60,i uninstalled.

    But others system it is installing..


    please help me to installl

    Thanks

    Yuvaraj R

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    627
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for s60 installation


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt
    Posts
    500
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default Re: Qt for s60 installation

    Someone on the mailinglist mentioned that you have some version of the .Net-Framework installed because the installer needs it to run. You can search there to find the version or just check which one is installed on the PC where it works.
    It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt_embedded -wince software installation problem
    By kalpana in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th December 2009, 14:56
  2. No installation step when compiling Qt on Windows?
    By piotr.dobrogost in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th July 2009, 11:01
  3. problem with installation
    By kalpana in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th November 2008, 12:24
  4. Qt 4.4.0 installation failed!!!!!
    By biswajithit in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th August 2008, 16:38
  5. do Qt4 installation depends on gcc version
    By quickNitin in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd October 2006, 07:14

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.