Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Qt with 64-bit Windows

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia, USA
    Posts
    255
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Qt with 64-bit Windows

    Please can someone give me instructions on using Qt with 64-bit windows (I want make true 64-bit Qt applications). I saw some other threads but no clear answers.

    I have the commercial version of Qt, but I am using the free version of Visual Studio (Express). I do everything from the command line (using nmake). As far as I see, cl.exe creates 32-bit binaries. So is there any way? I got 64-bit Vista on my laptop, but if I can't make 64-bit binaries, ....

    Please can somebody help? Do I need to buy the non-express Visual Studio?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    627
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 89 Times in 87 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt with 64-bit Windows

    Quote Originally Posted by magland View Post
    I have the commercial version of Qt, but I am using the free version of Visual Studio (Express).
    Qt Compiler notes :
    In order to use Qt with the Visual Studio 2005/2008 Express Edition you need to download and install the platform SDK. Due to limitations in the Express Edition it is not possible for us to install the Qt Visual Studio Integration. You will need to use our command line tools to build Qt applications with this edition.
    Quote Originally Posted by magland View Post
    I do everything from the command line (using nmake). As far as I see, cl.exe creates 32-bit binaries. So is there any way?
    You need to have 64 bit OS, compiler, processor, debugger. Find more info here.

    Qt FAQs:
    You can build the source package on 64bit AMD platforms provided you use the 64 bit command line shell that comes with Visual Studio. The Qt binary package is prebuilt in 32 bit, so it is necessary to use the source package. Note that the mkspec for Visual Studio .NET 2005 uses win32, but this is only because Visual Studio .NET 2005 works on 32bit platforms as well. The following suggestion is listed in the Task Tracker for adding a separate configuration for Win64.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Jambi, deploying app on Mac & Windows fails
    By ChrisColon in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th February 2009, 23:05
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th January 2009, 10:03
  3. Opening text file fails after autostartup on windows
    By yogourta in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th October 2008, 04:52
  4. Windows not appearing in XP.
    By beardybloke in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th October 2007, 18:32
  5. converting unix exe to windows binary
    By deekayt in forum General Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th September 2006, 02:00

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.