Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Qt for S60 Tower problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qt for S60 Tower problem

    I was trying to make a Qt S60 application...
    I had installed http://pepper.troll.no/s60prerelease....5.2-tower.exe on my system.

    Before installing the above, I had installed -
    1) Nokia S60 SDK 5th Edition V1
    2) Nokia S60 SDK 3rd Editon FP2
    3) Carbide C++ v2
    4) Patch for Carbide C++
    5) OpenC cpp plugin

    All were installed on C Drive.

    Now after installing the tower release,,, I followed the Install guide - Qt for S60 pre-release "Tower" video.
    and made a Qt Project -- MainWindow from the templates..
    but when I built project, it gave me error -
    BLDMAKE ERROR: Can't find "\QtProjects\Symbian\Carbide\workspace\MainWindow\ BLD.INF" MainWindow Unknown C/C++ Problem
    I also tried from Qt S60 Command prompt the following -
    C:\QtProjects\Symbian\Carbide\workspace>cd MainWindow
    C:\QtProjects\Symbian\Carbide\workspace\MainWindow >qmake
    C:\QtProjects\Symbian\Carbide\workspace\MainWindow >make
    make: Error -- Configuration file `/etc/startup.mk' not found
    C:\QtProjects\Symbian\Carbide\workspace\MainWindow >
    I searched a lot on net but in vain. Finally I realised that the tower exe installs only Qt sources on the folder.
    My question is - is it necessary to build 4.5.2-tower ?? The Qt libraries are installed in S60 SDK's so cant Carbide pick them from those SDK's ??
    Can someone point me where I am going wrong or how to rectify the above errors ?

    I will on monday try to build the C:\Qt\4.5.2-tower folder... but meanwhile if I get the answers, it will be very helpful

    FYI: I was trying to install the above on WindowsXP machine...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for S60 Tower problem

    If you have listed the applications you installed correctly, it seems that you did not install ActivePerl-5.6.1.635-MSWin32-x86.msi and a Java runtime environment.

    The install docs recommends that exact version of ActivePerl. You should also run:

    All Programs -> Carbide.c++ v2.0 -> Configure environment for WINSCW command line

    if you want to build from the command line.

    HTH

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for S60 Tower problem

    Ohh sorry I didnt mention that as it was so by default.
    I do have ActivePerl-5.10.0.1004-MSWin32-x86-287188 installed on my system and JRE 1.6.

    I had also tried All Programs -> Carbide.c++ v2.0 -> Configure environment for WINSCW command line. But no use :-(

    One thing I would like to ask... is there any order that we need to install the above...
    I did install the SDK first, then PC suite, then Carbide,,, then Qt for S60 Tower..

    I will tomorrow again try where am wrong..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for S60 Tower problem

    This is what probably is causing your build to fail:

    ActivePerl-5.10.0.1004-MSWin32-x86-287188

    What you need is:

    ActivePerl-5.6.1.635-MSWin32-x86.msi

    As for the order, I think what you did is ok because that is the same order I installed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for S60 Tower problem

    Well, 5.10 is latest version than 5.6 . So I guess that shouldn't be a problem.

    May be I am missing something on environment settings. To be sure I will try installing on other pc... and see if things work..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for S60 Tower problem

    If you read the install doc that came with the S60 SDK, it specifically states that only 5.6.1 would work with the build tools.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt for S60 Tower problem

    Hi Jasper.. I dont know what I tried.. but when I tried in evening, the program compiled !!
    I was trying some settings in morning then left it. Then in evening it was like a surprise,,,
    but yeah am getting other troubles while trying to make package..

    One thing I noticed,, I have MKS installed on same system... so may be some path problems.
    Rest now I can surely say that Active Perl 5.10 should also work bec I didnt change my perl version

    Rest I will see if I can manage to get all things right.. but may be next month.. am on vacation after a day

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Finally solved !!!

    After vacation too I tried a week or two in my spare time trying to set the environment ,,,, all in vain . I re installed everything step by step but still was not able to get things running. Even tried with Qt Creator a lot..but still in vain.

    Finally I landed on this post and indeed following it solved my problem too !!!

    Resolution :
    1) Invoke Qt S60 command prompt/
    2) set QMAKESPEC to symbian-abld
    3) set QTDIR to the proper symbian Qt directory. ( I have the 4.6.0-beta1 for symbian)
    4) invoked carbide from the command prompt.

    Then I made sample hello world app as per the steps before... and it ran !!
    Hello symbian :-)

    Now trying to make .sis file.. some prob with certificate... but will find a way for that too

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 4th April 2009, 00:17
  2. Grid Layout Problem
    By Seema Rao in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th May 2006, 13:45
  3. Problem with bitBlt
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th April 2006, 15:08
  4. fftw problem
    By lordy in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th March 2006, 22:36
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 16:57

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.