Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Qt is compiled statically, now what ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qt is compiled statically, now what ?

    I have compiled Qt statically. I have also created a simple application to test it.

    What are the steps to compile my application now that Qt is build statically ?

    Please do not say go and read the docs... I already did it and something must be missing in it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt is compiled statically, now what ?

    I think I now it:

    Compile the application as a normal one:
    qmake -project
    qmake

    then:

    make clean
    qmake -config release
    make

Similar Threads

  1. I got two problems when I used static compiled library of QT4
    By qintm in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 20th April 2006, 08:52
  2. statically linked executable
    By smalls in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th February 2006, 02:09
  3. Qt 4.1 - compile regular DLL statically
    By Elder Orb in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th January 2006, 09:28
  4. How can I build <<hello world>> example statically
    By krivenok in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th January 2006, 15:25

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.