Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: making qt libs as static problem under Linux(ubuntu)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    129

    Default making qt libs as static problem under Linux(ubuntu)

    Hi All

    I tried to make my qt libs as static



    i had run following command at Qt directory

    ./configure -static -prefix /home/ongobiz/qtsdk-2009.04/qt

    but it showing error message

    Qt Code:
    1. .obj/release-static/main.o: In function `global constructors keyed to _Z27updateLastPagesOnUnregisterR15QHelpEngineCoreRK7QString':
    2. main.cpp:(.text+0x9): undefined reference to `qt_plugin_instance_qsqlite()'
    3. collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    4. make[4]: *** [../../../../bin/assistant] Error 1
    5. make[4]: Leaving directory `/home/ongobiz/qtsdk-2009.04/qt/tools/assistant/tools/assistant'
    6. make[3]: *** [sub-assistant-install_subtargets-ordered] Error 2
    7. make[3]: Leaving directory `/home/ongobiz/qtsdk-2009.04/qt/tools/assistant/tools'
    8. make[2]: *** [sub-tools-install_subtargets-ordered] Error 2
    9. make[2]: Leaving directory `/home/ongobiz/qtsdk-2009.04/qt/tools/assistant'
    10. make[1]: *** [sub-assistant-install_subtargets-ordered] Error 2
    11. make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/ongobiz/qtsdk-2009.04/qt/tools'
    12. make: *** [sub-tools-install_subtargets-ordered] Error 2
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    please help me

    Thanks

    Yuvaraj R

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: making qt libs as static problem under Linux(ubuntu)

    Hi there,

    I'm having exactly the same problem, but on the "make" step. Did you find any solution? I'd appreciate your help.

    Cheers,
    Alejandro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: making qt libs as static problem under Linux(ubuntu)

    I ran into a similar problem using gmake.
    For my applications I did not need sqlite so I added to my configure line "-no-sql-sqlite -no-sql-sqlite2 -no-sql-sqlite_symbian".
    Note you will need to run gmake confclean then your ./configure ......... then gmake then gmake install. I believe this should be the same using make.

    You can also try to add sqlite using add/remove software or however you do this for your distro. Add any items that have sqlite development packages. Not sure which one relates to this problem. Remember to run through the entire process from the beginning stating with gmake confclean.

    Kevin

  4. The following user says thank you to ketest for this useful post:

    MattPhillips (18th April 2011)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: making qt libs as static problem under Linux(ubuntu)

    cool thanks, it's working like a charm now

Similar Threads

  1. problem with static building
    By mismael85 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28th March 2008, 20:43
  2. problem with order of libs during linking
    By minimax in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th January 2008, 10:32
  3. Problem emitting signal from a static function
    By Valheru in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12th June 2007, 14:48
  4. problem after Qt 4.2.2 static build
    By npc in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd February 2007, 12:28
  5. Problem with libmng on static link
    By jlbrd in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th May 2006, 22:38

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.