Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Enable vcvars32.bat from within QtCreator?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Surrey, BC, Canada
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Unhappy Enable vcvars32.bat from within QtCreator?

    How to enable vcvars32.bat from within QtCreator?


    Qt Code:
    1. cl -c -nologo -Zm200 -Zc:wchar_t- -O2 -MD -DNDEBUG -I"src" -I"c:\Qt\4.5.2-vc\qt\mkspecs\win32-msvc2008" -Fo @C:\DOCUME~1\pjia\LOCALS~1\Temp\nm1BAE.tmp
    2. NMAKE : fatal error U1077: '"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\VC\bin\cl.EXE"' : return code '0xc0000135'
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    It looks that my QtCreator can find "nmake", but won't call vcvars32.bat automatically.

    Can anybody help?

    Rgds
    Welcome to Vision Open
    http://www.visionopen.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Enable vcvars32.bat from within QtCreator?

    Write a batch file that calls vcvars32.bat and then QtCreator.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Surrey, BC, Canada
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Thumbs up Re: Enable vcvars32.bat from within QtCreator?

    Yes, that could be ok, but if I directly click ".pro" file, what should I do then?
    ok, I might replace qtcreator by my own .bat...

    yup, that could be working.

    Cheers

    Quote Originally Posted by fatjuicymole View Post
    Write a batch file that calls vcvars32.bat and then QtCreator.
    Welcome to Vision Open
    http://www.visionopen.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Enable vcvars32.bat from within QtCreator?

    Change the application that is used to open .pro files to your bat file. (Right click, Properties, Opens With)

    To get the filename clicked on from your bat file use %1

    Eg.

    echo %1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    20
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Enable vcvars32.bat from within QtCreator?

    Hi,

    Why don't you update PATH, INCLUDE and LIB variables manually ?
    It will take 1-2 minutes ...

    Regards

Similar Threads

  1. [Solved] Using a Subversion Client with QtCreator
    By philwinder in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th November 2010, 22:16
  2. Windows Qt SDK's QtCreator erroneously generating bcc32 makefiles
    By andy.fillebrown in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd October 2009, 12:32
  3. QtCreator won't compile using VS2005
    By Spinz99 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd April 2009, 23:25

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.