Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: problem in qtimer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    chennai,india
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    18
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Smile problem in qtimer

    hi
    im using qtimer in my application.i m receiving data from serial port.if im frequently
    starting and stopping the timer,at one time it does not start or stop.
    in my application i need to do so after every 100 milliseconds i need to start and stop..
    i m using qtimer class.Is there any class to that or on what way i should do!
    i have done the same thing in csharp.There it is working.

    any help is highly respected
    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: problem in qtimer

    I don't know if I get you right, but if you need a signal every 100 ms you could use a QTimeLine.

    EDIT: or use QTimer::singleShot().

  3. The following user says thank you to Lykurg for this useful post:

    mohanakrishnan (26th November 2009)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    chennai,india
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    18
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Smile Re: problem in qtimer

    ok
    i ll try out with qtimeline..
    thanks

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: problem in qtimer

    ups, after rereading I figured out, that it is probably better to use a QTimer which is set to a infinitive loop. But a really other solution for you could be just to use QObject::startTimer() and let Qt handle the timer for you.

  6. The following user says thank you to Lykurg for this useful post:

    mohanakrishnan (26th November 2009)

  7. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    chennai,india
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    18
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Smile Re: problem in qtimer

    hi
    thanks for ur help i used
    qtimer only and ok with this ......
    the problem is in my side...sorry for that...

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with QTimer
    By hosseinyounesi in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th April 2009, 21:51
  2. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 3rd April 2009, 23:17
  3. Tricky problem with ARGB widget / UpdateLayeredWindow
    By nooky59 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st February 2008, 10:35
  4. Problem about QTimer
    By pawer in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd January 2008, 13:02
  5. QTimer and QSqlDatabase Problem
    By smtgra011 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th July 2007, 16:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.