Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: my slots don't appear in the signal slot editor

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: my slots don't appear in the signal slot editor

    QtDesigner doesn't pull the slots from your source code, but from the ui file. So if you want to access them via designer, you'll need to right click an object and use the "change signals/slots" menu item. Add them there and they will appear.

    BTW, the generated code by designer calls connectSlotsByName() which means that if you have a function like "void on_button1_clicked();" you don't need to connect() it, as it'll be done for you when you call setupui(). Saves doing it yourself.

  2. The following user says thank you to squidge for this useful post:

    waynew (9th January 2010)

Similar Threads

  1. Queuing problem with signal and slots
    By montylee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th November 2009, 06:11
  2. pthread instead QThread
    By brevleq in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd December 2008, 07:16
  3. Connection of custon signals/slots
    By brevleq in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd December 2008, 07:04
  4. Signal & Slot editor
    By Ishark in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th May 2008, 15:20
  5. Signal and slots
    By villy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th January 2007, 10:10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.