Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: problem with qprocess

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    10
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default problem with qprocess

    Dear friends
    please guide me
    I have made a GUI in QT 3.3.4 ( on Suse10) . I have utilized the Main Dialog.
    All the objects are created from FORM2 class (which iself is derived from QMainWindow as class Form2 : public QMainWindow)
    Now my requirement is to be able to show an image / any ( not only text) file when i click on a button in this form or when a image /text file is selected from a file menu and copied to a textedit widget.
    i have now done the following

    #include <qprocess.h>
    void Form2 :: showimage()
    {
    QProcess* proc = new QProcess( this );
    proc->addArgument( "eog " );
    proc->addArgument("/root/images/dk.jpg"
    proc->start();
    }

    // where showimage is a slot connected by pushbutton
    i am able to qmake and make also
    but when i run
    i get the following message
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    linux:~/prac # ./prac
    name = latin
    name = ipa-x-sampa
    name = viqr
    name = hangul2
    name = hangul3
    name = romaja
    name = tutcode
    name = tcode
    name = skk
    name = canna
    name = anthy
    name = py
    name = pyunihan
    name = pinyin-big5
    name = direct
    WARNING: please edit ~/.scim/global and change /DefaultConfigModule to kconfig
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    i am not able to find ~/.scim/global in the directories even after an extensive search .
    please guide me .
    as to whether something more to be done for qprocess procedure
    and how to get rid of WARNING :"please edit ~/.scim/global and change /DefaultConfigModule to kconfig"
    could it be that qprocess is not launching because of the above warning
    i even opened a global.txt in root/.scim/ folder and wrote "set DefaultConfigModule kconfig" but i still get the problem.
    infact this warning is coming in other qt programs also but there all things are runing fine.I don't have qprocess etc there. But now when my qprocess is not responding i suspect something to do with this warning also.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: problem with qprocess

    Then try to create a /root/.scim/global file that contains:
    /DefaultConfigModule = kconfig

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: problem with qprocess

    And try not to start too many threads on the same subject: http://www.qtcentre.org/forum/showthread.php?t=2473 (candidate for merging threads, maybe?)

Similar Threads

  1. QProcess problem in accessing stdout
    By aruna in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th April 2006, 17:56
  2. Problem with bitBlt
    By yellowmat in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th April 2006, 14:08
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th March 2006, 15:57
  4. Qt4 QProcess Problem
    By qleutes in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd January 2006, 09:42
  5. QProcess problem with windows batch file
    By bood in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th January 2006, 08:08

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.