Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: I want 'Next' button always be close to border

  1. #1

    Default I want 'Next' button always be close to border

    Hi,
    I have a question on QWidget designed using Qt designer. I want 'Next' button always be close to border but now when i expand window 'Next' button stays wherever it is. I have attached a picture in http://picasaweb.google.com/datha.kr...89783168772242
    Can I set some property in Qt creator to do this?
    Thanks,
    Datha

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    52
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: I want 'Next' button always be close to border

    Quote Originally Posted by datha_k View Post
    Hi,
    I have a question on QWidget designed using Qt designer. I want 'Next' button always be close to border but now when i expand window 'Next' button stays wherever it is. I have attached a picture in http://picasaweb.google.com/datha.kr...89783168772242
    Can I set some property in Qt creator to do this?
    Thanks,
    Datha
    ref. QLayout

  3. #3

    Default Re: I want 'Next' button always be close to border

    Hi,
    Can you please give more detail please.
    I used Qt designer, I have a two buttons and horizontal spacer between them. I initially adjusted the widget size to what I need. But in run time when user expands the widget, it creates vacuum between border of the widget and 'Next' button as shown in http://picasaweb.google.com/datha.kr...89783168772242

    Thanks,
    Datha

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: I want 'Next' button always be close to border

    Quote Originally Posted by datha_k View Post
    Can you please give more detail please.
    See the documentation for QLayout, QHBoxLayout, QVBoxLayout, QGridLayout. (Or read: http://doc.trolltech.com/4.6/layout.html)
    And you might want to use the Newbie section next time, if you can't handle layouts...
    AND please attach images at the board. Don't use 3rd-party sites for that. Because only if you use the board your post will stay consistent.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: I want 'Next' button always be close to border

    just pust a layout with a stretch on one side

  6. #6

    Default Re: I want 'Next' button always be close to border

    OK. I found the solution and it is pretty simple.
    - Add 2 buttons, add horizontal spacer between them. Add all these 3 items to horizontal layout.
    - Add a vertical spacer between above horizontal layout till end of screen.
    - Now click on the form so that none the items are selected. (i.e. horizontal layout and vertical spacer)
    - Just select vertical layout. This will set whole screen to vertical layout.
    Bingo, i did my first screen

    I have attached my '3rd party' image and my current layout image.

    Thanks,
    Datha
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. How to Disabel close button on top corner of widget
    By jsmith in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd August 2010, 16:57
  2. How to hide Close Button "X" on Widget ?
    By merry in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd May 2010, 18:04
  3. QDialog not showing close button on Mac
    By manojmka in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th September 2008, 12:56
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st April 2008, 07:54
  5. Close Button on Modal Widget?
    By vishal.chauhan in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th February 2008, 11:38

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.