Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Qt4 layout !

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Thumbs down Qt4 layout !

    Hi

    I used Qt3 to make a software. Now i have to convert it in Qt4 without Qt3 support.
    There is a big problem with QVBox and QHBox... These widgets were very easy to use, but now I have to add (F...ing) Layouts . What a hell !

    Does it exist a way to "autoAdd" Widget in layout ? Otherwise Qt will be worse than Java Swing to programm GUI !!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 layout !

    Quote Originally Posted by Encom
    Does it exist a way to "autoAdd" Widget in layout ?
    Unfortunately not:
    Automatically adding widgets is deprecated. Use addWidget() or addLayout() instead.
    (unless you want to use Qt3Support module).

    Quote Originally Posted by Encom
    Otherwise Qt will be worse than Java Swing to programm GUI !!
    Why don't you use Qt Designer?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Re: Qt4 layout !

    I dont like the generated code.
    Is it possible to generate code in .h AND in .cpp ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 layout !

    Quote Originally Posted by Encom
    I dont like the generated code.
    Yes it's awful, but Qt Designer might greatly speed up your work.

    Is it possible to generate code in .h AND in .cpp ?
    Unfortunately uic outputs only a header file.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Re: Qt4 layout !

    Hhhhhhh
    Well is Qt as good as i said before ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt4 layout !

    Quote Originally Posted by Encom
    Well is Qt as good as i said before ?
    Even better.

    Code generators might not produce the most beautiful code in the world, but if you know what they are doing, they will save you time and protect you from errors.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4

    Default Re: Qt4 layout !

    Ok
    I wrote my own QVBox and QHBox, it works like Qt3 now
    If you want the code, just ask it.

Similar Threads

  1. changing layout of a widget
    By mikro in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th August 2009, 20:21
  2. Dynamic grid layout
    By eriwik in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th June 2006, 15:19
  3. "dynamic" layout
    By hulk in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th May 2006, 07:16
  4. QT4 layout of complex dialog is very slow
    By cboles in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 28th April 2006, 19:57
  5. Layout Managers???
    By jayw710 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th February 2006, 03:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.