Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Is it possible to force widget to update its display?

  1. #1

    Question Is it possible to force widget to update its display?

    For example, a trace module outputs information to QTextEdit or QTableWidget. Calling somthing like trace.ouput("...") could simply output the string to the widget. But the widget doesn't update the display at the calling point. So my question is : is there any intuitive way to force the widget update the display?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Is it possible to force widget to update its display?

    The widget should update itself automatically. If it doesn't, you are probably blocking the event loop. Return control to the application or run QApplication::processEvents().
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Force geometry update of hidden widget
    By stburton in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th December 2009, 09:12
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th August 2009, 17:10
  3. Resize widget force layout resizing
    By ^NyAw^ in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11th February 2009, 12:27
  4. Force focus to a QTabWidget page's widget
    By thomaspu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd January 2008, 07:54
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th April 2007, 11:29

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.