Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't make NCReport work on Windows

Threaded View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Can't make NCReport work on Windows

    Hi everybody,
    I'm having problems when trying to run an application with NCReports.
    Here is the thing: I have installed Qt 4.5.2, with Qt Creator 1.2.1, and I had downloaded the NCReports from here http://www.nocisoft.com/?id=down&lang=en (NCReport_2.4.1_Win32_MinGW.exe). I installed it and everything was working perfect. I tried some examples, that showed how to make NCReports run from a Qt application, and they worked too.

    But when I try to include it in my application, I get "application exited with code -1073741515".

    This is my .pro file:
    Qt Code:
    1. DEFINES += NCREPORT_IMPORT
    2. LIBS += "C:\Archivos de programa\NCReport\2.4.1.mingw\lib\ncreport2.dll"
    3. INCLUDEPATH += "C:\Archivos de programa\NCReport\2.4.1.mingw\include"
    4. QT += xml sql
    5. TEMPLATE = app
    6. DEFINES += QT_NO_DEBUG_OUTPUT
    7.  
    8. CONFIG += warn_on \
    9. qt \
    10. thread \
    11. release
    12.  
    13. # Input
    14. HEADERS += ......
    15. SOURCES += ......
    16. RESOURCES += resources.qrc
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    And in the class that creates the report, I include these headers:
    Qt Code:
    1. #include "ncreport.h"
    2. #include "ncreportoutput.h"
    3. #include "ncreportpreviewoutput.h"
    4. #include "info.h"
    5. #include "ncreportpreviewwindow.h"
    6. #include "utils.h"
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Then, I compile and everything works great. After that, I add the line
    Qt Code:
    1. NCReport *report = new NCReport;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Then, I compile again and get "application exited with code -1073741515".
    I don't know what I am missing, the example projects work, and I think that there are no difference between those projects and mine.
    Please, If someone can help me, I'll be really thanked.
    Best regards,
    Facundo
    Last edited by pucara_faa; 26th January 2010 at 17:45.

Similar Threads

  1. How to run NCreport in Ubuntu
    By zikril in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st October 2009, 08:08
  2. [solved] Little problem with NCReport, New page ?!
    By QAmazigh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th June 2009, 09:58
  3. Problem with NCReport : can't link shared library !
    By QAmazigh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th June 2009, 23:38
  4. Qt and NCReport
    By alphajoseph in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th February 2009, 10:29
  5. Installing NCReport
    By alphajoseph in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th February 2009, 10:30

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.