Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: qt executable in linux

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default qt executable in linux

    how is it possible to make a qt executable in linux.

    Brgds,

    kNish

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    What is "qt executable"?
    I would like to be a "Guru"

    Useful hints (try them before asking):
    1. Use Qt Assistant
    2. Search the forum

    If you haven't found solution yet then create new topic with smart question.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    Install QT on Linux and then build your program

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    i see an executable in the folder. However, when i port it to another linux machine, nothing happens with the exe file. What am i missing here.


    Brgds,

    kNish

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    105
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    Quote Originally Posted by knishaq View Post
    i see an executable in the folder. However, when i port it to another linux machine, nothing happens with the exe file. What am i missing here.


    Brgds,

    kNish
    May be you are missing the dependencies libraries for that exe.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Enschede, Netherlands
    Posts
    462
    Thanked 69 Times in 67 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    Quote Originally Posted by sudhansu View Post
    May be you are missing the dependencies libraries for that exe.
    Could be the case indeed. Check the command line for error output.
    Horse sense is the thing that keeps horses from betting on people. --W.C. Fields

    Ask Smart Questions

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    You can check dependencies with ldd. Type in console:
    ldd your_executable_file
    This should list you all required libraries and some of them might be marked as "missing" (or something similar, don't remember exactly :P)
    I would like to be a "Guru"

    Useful hints (try them before asking):
    1. Use Qt Assistant
    2. Search the forum

    If you haven't found solution yet then create new topic with smart question.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    thank you so far.

    ldd linuxRenderSubmit ( name of exe ) gives me the following out of which i find that some are from a 3d package which is not in other machines. How is it possible to compile this exe such that without loading the 3d package ( such others ) the exe runs successfully.


    libFoundation.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libFoundation.so (0x00002b0ca468a000)
    libOpenMaya.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libOpenMaya.so (0x00002b0ca6309000)
    libOpenMayaRender.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libOpenMayaRender.so (0x00002b0ca6756000)
    libfontconfig.so.1 => /SGE_ROOT/lib/qtlib/libfontconfig.so.1 (0x00002b0ca68b0000)
    libQtGui.so.4 => /opt/qtsdk-2009.05/qt/lib/libQtGui.so.4 (0x00002b0ca6adf000)
    libQtCore.so.4 => /opt/qtsdk-2009.05/qt/lib/libQtCore.so.4 (0x00002b0ca77f0000)
    libpthread.so.0 => /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x00000035f5000000)
    libstdc++.so.6 => /usr/lib64/libstdc++.so.6 (0x00000035f9000000)
    libm.so.6 => /lib64/libm.so.6 (0x00000035f4800000)
    libgcc_s.so.1 => /lib64/libgcc_s.so.1 (0x00000035f8c00000)
    libc.so.6 => /lib64/libc.so.6 (0x00000035f4400000)
    libShared.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libShared.so (0x00002b0ca7ccd000)
    libimf.so => /usr/autodesk/maya2008-x64/lib/libimf.so (0x00002b0ca834e000)
    .
    .

    .
    .


    Brgds,

    kNish

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    7,729
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 1,610 Times in 1,537 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    17

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    You need to look at why the Autodesk libraries are being linked to your executable in the first place. Could be extraneous entries in your PRO file LIBS line, although I would have expected these to be ignored unless actually used. If your application is using functions contained in these libraries then you cannot avoid having them on the target machines.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    Quote Originally Posted by knishaq View Post
    i see an executable in the folder. However, when i port it to another linux machine, nothing happens with the exe file. What am i missing here.
    I struggled with an issue that my executable worked fine on my Ubuntu but not in Ubuntu Studio (which I thought to be more or less "similar" environment). The reason why the application did not work in Ubuntu Studio was that I develop my application in 64-bit Ubuntu whereas the target machine was 32-bit Ubuntu Studio ... so the binary in this case was 64-bit that I tried to execute in 32-bit environment.

    At least in my case if I executed the application from console it printed message "cannot execute binary file" (whereas double clicking it directly from File Browser did not give any message).

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qt executable in linux

    what would make this executable run on any linux machine. Say the project is stored centrally. From any machine, i go to this location and hit enter on the executable. It should run but in my case it does not. ?????

    Brgds,

    kNish

Similar Threads

  1. Icon for executable
    By schan117 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd September 2009, 16:58
  2. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10th June 2009, 01:56
  3. Can executable-name be case-in-sensitive in Linux ...??
    By joseph in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd June 2008, 07:27
  4. Distribute a executable
    By xgoan in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th October 2006, 12:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.