Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Strange output: Can't compile for WinCE to save my life!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Exclamation Strange output: Can't compile for WinCE to save my life!

    By now I've recompiled Qt for various source packages and for various builds, but I just can't seem Qt to compile for a mobile device. (It compiles fine for Win32).

    Here's what I did:

    1. Installed the latest Qt package for msvc2008 in C:\Qt\4.6.2\ and also ActivePerl.
    2. Created new folder in C:\Qt\4.6.2-mobile\
    3. Created a \bin in that folder and added it to PATH sys environment variable (My Computer... etc)
    4. Opened up MSVS Command Prompt, and cd'd to C:\Qt\4.6.2-mobile
    5. ran:
      Qt Code:
      1. C:\Qt\4.6.2\configure -platform win32-msvc2008 -xplatform wincewm60professional-msvc2008 -nomake examples -nomake demos -no-qt3support -no-webkit -no-phonon -no-phonon-backend -release
      To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    6. ran:
      Qt Code:
      1. setcepaths wincewm60professional-msvc2008 && nmake
      To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    7. Compiles successfully
    8. Now I go to my existing project (G:\Qt\winceapp\WinCEApp.pro, a simple QMainWindow program with 1 button that does nothing) and open up MSVS Command prompt, cd to it, and type
      Qt Code:
      1. qmake && nmake
      To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
      (the manual method to compile for WinCE according to the docs). Compiles succesfully... but when I copy that + QtCore.dll + QtGui.dll (from C:\Qt\4.6.2-mobile\libs) I get that it's not a valid Pocket PC application.
    9. So I try "qmake -tp vc". I get a .vcproj file. Open that, go to Configuration Manager, change to "Release", create a <New> solution platform (copied settings from Win32) and changed to "Windows Mobile 6 Professional SDK (ARMV4I)" (check box checked).
    10. Press F5, and get a bunch of errors:
      Qt Code:
      1. 1>------ Rebuild All started: Project: WinCEApp, Configuration: Release Windows Mobile 6 Professional SDK (ARMV4I) ------
      2. 1>Deleting intermediate and output files for project 'WinCEApp', configuration 'Release|Windows Mobile 6 Professional SDK (ARMV4I)'
      3. 1>MOC mainwindow.h
      4. 1>UIC mainwindow.ui
      5. 1>Compiling...
      6. 1>main.cpp
      7. 1>c:\qt\4.6.2\include\qtcore\../../src/corelib/arch/qatomic_windows.h(167) : warning C4163: '_InterlockedExchangeAdd64' : not available as an intrinsic function
      8. 1>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\VC\ce\include\crtdefs.h(106) : fatal error C1189: #error : ERROR: Use of C runtime library internal header file.
      9. 1>moc_mainwindow.cpp
      10. 1>c:\qt\4.6.2\include\qtcore\../../src/corelib/arch/qatomic_windows.h(167) : warning C4163: '_InterlockedExchangeAdd64' : not available as an intrinsic function
      11. 1>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\VC\ce\include\crtdefs.h(106) : fatal error C1189: #error : ERROR: Use of C runtime library internal header file.
      12. 1>mainwindow.cpp
      13. 1>c:\qt\4.6.2\include\qtcore\../../src/corelib/arch/qatomic_windows.h(167) : warning C4163: '_InterlockedExchangeAdd64' : not available as an intrinsic function
      14. 1>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\VC\ce\include\crtdefs.h(106) : fatal error C1189: #error : ERROR: Use of C runtime library internal header file.
      15. 1>Generating Code...
      16. 1>Build log was saved at "file://g:\Qt\winceapp\Windows Mobile 6 Professional SDK (ARMV4I)\Release\BuildLog.htm"
      17. 1>WinCEApp - 3 error(s), 3 warning(s)
      18. ========== Rebuild All: 0 succeeded, 1 failed, 0 skipped ==========
      To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 


    The Qt->Change project's Qt Version doesn't seem to do anything (and yes, I have added both versions to the list, and they are classified correctly). What I'm confused about is how Qt or nmake knows the project should be compiled for WINCE. Is there some entry that can be changed in the pro file?

    So yeah... I'm kind of stumped. If anyone could help, that'd be great.

    ~codeslicer
    Last edited by codeslicer; 17th February 2010 at 18:23.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Strange output: Can't compile for WinCE to save my life!

    Well, I decided to try something different. I created a new Qt Windows CE project, and that compiled beautifully. It seems qmake messed up on its file generation.

    Anyways, now I just have to copy the settings and see what's up.

    ~codeslicer

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Strange output: Can't compile for WinCE to save my life!

    Alright, it seems the main problem is that the WINCE flag was not set, which was one of the main issues. Reported to Nokia. If anyone has these problems, just open up two instances of Visual Studio. In one of them, create a new Qt Windows CE project, and in the other open up your project. Then go to Project->Settings for both of them and copy various settings as you see fit. The only problems I have are that deploy can't find the file and I have to copy some files from the build folder to the root of the project... but hey, at least it compiles!

    On a side note, does the GUI when compiled for Windows CE all look messed up? As in there is tiny font? What can be done about that?

    So, P.S. if you're a mod, edit the title to say [SOLVED]. Thanks.

    ~codeslicer
    Last edited by codeslicer; 17th February 2010 at 21:05.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    153
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Strange output: Can't compile for WinCE to save my life!

    Added a wiki page at http://wiki.qtcentre.org/index.php?t..._on_Windows_CE as the docs are not too specific.

    ~codeslicer
    [WIKI]Building Qt on Windows CE[/WIKI]

Similar Threads

  1. WINCE app can not run
    By baby911 in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 28th July 2009, 05:06
  2. Auto save on compile
    By JohnToddSr in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th April 2009, 17:16
  3. QProcess problem: compile well but output error
    By jx324 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd March 2008, 08:39
  4. freeing my memory (life should be lived forwards)
    By baray98 in forum General Programming
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26th September 2007, 00:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.