Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Qt and fmod

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Qt and fmod

    Hi,

    I would like to use fmod, could someone explain me what must I do to use this library...

    I installed fmod,
    I added the LIBS+=fmod.lib in my .pro
    I added the #include "fmod.hpp" line in my project

    But it doesn't work ! the compilator doesn't find the fmod.hpp file.

    Please help !

    Alex

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Qt and fmod

    Try:
    Qt Code:
    1. #include <cmath>
    2. double a = fmod(2.0, 2.0);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Edit: Heh, maybe I should have read the post a bit more carefully..
    Last edited by jpn; 30th June 2006 at 17:31.
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt and fmod

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex63
    I added the #include "fmod.hpp" line in my project

    But it doesn't work ! the compilator doesn't find the fmod.hpp file.
    Add:
    Qt Code:
    1. INCLUDEPATH += /path/to/fmod/headers
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    If the linker can't find the library, change LIBS to:
    Qt Code:
    1. LIBS += -L/path/to/fmod/libs -lfmod
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt and fmod

    hello,

    I 've tried some things, now it's a little better but it still doesn't work, I can't use the fmod library.
    I 'm using windows, qt and MinGW.

    My .pro :

    TEMPLATE = app
    TARGET +=
    DEPENDPATH += .
    INCLUDEPATH += C:\FMODProgrammersAPIWin64\api\inc
    LIBS += libfmodex.a
    QT+=opengl

    The errors :

    D:\Documents and Settings\AlexNinja\Bureau\stagius2>make
    mingw32-make -f Makefile.Release
    mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory `D:/Documents and Settings/AlexNinja/Bureau/
    stagius2'
    g++ -c -O2 -O2 -frtti -fexceptions -Wall -DUNICODE -DQT_LARGEFILE_SUPPORT -DQT_D
    LL -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_OPENGL_LIB -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT
    -DQT_NEEDS_QMAIN -I"C:/Qt/4.1.3/include/QtCore" -I"C:/Qt/4.1.3/include/QtGui" -I
    "C:/Qt/4.1.3/include/QtOpenGL" -I"C:/Qt/4.1.3/include" -I"C:/FMODProgrammersAPIW
    in64/api/inc" -I"C:/Qt/4.1.3/include/ActiveQt" -I"release" -I"." -I"c:\Qt\4.1.3\
    mkspecs\win32-g++" -o release\Ecran_3D.o Ecran_3D.cpp
    In file included from Ecran_3D.cpp:3:
    Ecran_3D.h:72: error: ISO C++ forbids declaration of `FSOUND_STREAM' with no typ
    e
    Ecran_3D.h:72: error: expected `;' before '*' token
    mingw32-make[1]: *** [release\Ecran_3D.o] Error 1
    mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `D:/Documents and Settings/AlexNinja/Bureau/s
    tagius2'
    mingw32-make: *** [release] Error 2


    Thank you all for helping...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Qt and fmod

    OK it 's working !

    final configuration :

    TEMPLATE = app
    TARGET +=
    DEPENDPATH += .
    INCLUDEPATH += C:\FMODProgrammersAPI\api\inc
    QT+=opengl
    LIBS += C:\FMODProgrammersAPI\api\lib\libfmodex.a (for mingw)

Similar Threads

  1. math.h included, but fmod not available
    By jamadagni in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th January 2006, 06:37

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.