Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: program compile problem: FT_Select_Size error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    AKL | New Zealand
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Question program compile problem: FT_Select_Size error

    Hi everyone,

    I am using lastest version of Qt 4.6.1.
    Current i write some program for image process.
    When i compile the program, i got the following error,

    Running build steps for project mypro...
    Configuration unchanged, skipping QMake step.
    Starting: /usr/bin/make -w
    make: Entering directory `/home/czhang/mypro/mypro'
    /home/czhang/qtsdk-2010.01/qt/bin/qmake -spec ../../qtsdk-2010.01/qt/mkspecs/linux-g++ -unix CONFIG+=debug -o Makefile mypro.pro
    make: Leaving directory `/home/czhang/mypro/mypro'
    make: Entering directory `/home/czhang/mypro/mypro'
    g++ -Wl,-rpath,/home/czhang/qtsdk-2010.01/qt/lib -o mypro main.o mainwindow.o pwdialog.o globVar.o prefenencedialog.o dbeditdialog.o dbdialog.o dbsearchdialog.o newrecorddialog.o moc_mainwindow.o moc_pwdialog.o moc_prefenencedialog.o moc_dbeditdialog.o moc_dbdialog.o moc_dbsearchdialog.o moc_newrecorddialog.o -L/home/czhang/qtsdk-2010.01/qt/lib -lqextserialport -lQtSql -L/home/czhang/qtsdk-2010.01/qt/lib -lQtGui -L/usr/X11R6/lib -lQtCore -lpthread
    make: Leaving directory `/home/czhang/mypro/mypro'
    /usr/lib/libfontconfig.so.1: undefined reference to `FT_Select_Size'
    collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
    make: *** [mypro] Error 1
    Exited with code 2.
    Error while building project mypro
    When executing build step 'Make'
    I googled a lot. someone mentioned about the freetype on my system is either too old or too new to the system.
    I checked my freetype package has been installed already.

    Qt Code:
    1. [root@s-c cz]# yum install freetype
    2. Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
    3. adobe-linux-i386 | 951 B 00:00
    4. updates/metalink | 5.9 kB 00:00
    5. Setting up Install Process
    6. Package freetype-2.3.11-3.fc12.i686 already installed and latest version
    7. Nothing to do
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    can anyone give me a hint please?
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    491
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 142 Times in 135 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: program compile problem: FT_Select_Size error

    Don't know about FC12 but Debian has "libfontconfig.so.1" in a package named "libfontconfig1". Might try updating it.
    Last edited by norobro; 23rd February 2010 at 01:28.

Similar Threads

  1. Compile general C++ program from Qt
    By srinivasj in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th December 2008, 08:19
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th July 2008, 23:23
  3. QProcess problem: compile well but output error
    By jx324 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd March 2008, 07:39
  4. I can't compile my program in windows!!
    By brevleq in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29th November 2007, 22:08
  5. Use VC2005 to compile Qt program (4.3.0)
    By firegun9 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th June 2007, 16:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.