Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Qwt3D::SufacePlot, running time error

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    18
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qwt3D::SufacePlot, running time error

    Hi guys,

    I'm trying to use the Qwt3D module, to create a Surface Plot. I've:

    1) Compiled the .a library libqwtplot3dd.a (debug mode) and added to my .pro as LIB += libqwtplot3dd.a.

    2) I've added the .h files to a folder inside my project and include (#include <Includes3d/qwt3d_surfaceplot.h>) so I can see the available methods while I'm writing.

    3) I've also added to the .pro document the line "QT += opengl" because this module needs it (I think).

    4) I've created an object
    Qt Code:
    1. Qwt3D::SurfacePlot * my3DPlot;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    in my MainWindow.h

    5) in MainWindow.cpp I try to initialize this object with
    Qt Code:
    1. my3DPlot = new Qwt3DPlot::SurfacePlot(); // It allows a consturctor with no parameters
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Everything compiles, but it takes a runtime error with the buttons "Debug" and "Close"

    Anyone knows this Module or the particular SurfacePlot Class??

    Thank you so much!!!

    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    18
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qwt3D::SufacePlot, running time error

    Hi,

    I've changed the code so:

    1) Include the sentence using namespace Qwt3D; in both MainWindow.h and MainWindow.cpp files, so I can use directly SurfacePlot instead of Qwt3D::SurfacePlot.

    2) I've added the library LIBS += qwtplot3dd.dll (of course I've also copied it to the executable folder)

    3) Now I get another type of error. "Microsodt Visual C++ Runtime Library" "This application has requested the Runtime to terminate in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team."

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!!!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    18
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qwt3D::SufacePlot, running time error

    SOLVED:

    I was compiling my application in Release mode with QWt3D library in debug mode!.

Similar Threads

  1. unresolved external symbol with qwt3d
    By pospiech in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd February 2016, 21:47
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th November 2008, 11:22
  3. Qwt3D - Pie chart
    By jd in forum Qwt
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th May 2008, 11:24
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th March 2008, 12:28
  5. running error
    By Mysterious in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd November 2007, 12:53

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.