Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MacOs deployment problem (QT 4.6.2)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Russia, Omsk
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default MacOs deployment problem (QT 4.6.2)

    Hello. I recompilled successfully my application on MacOs. Now I want to create budle to make possible launching application on Mac where QT is not installed.
    I did like described here
    mkdir plugandpaint.app/Contents/Frameworks
    cp -R Library/Frameworks/QtCore.framework myapp/myapp.app/Contents/Frameworks
    cp -R Library/Frameworks/QtGui.framework myapp/myapp.app/Contents/Frameworks

    install_name_tool -id @executable_path/../Library/Frameworks/QtCore.framework/Versions/4.0/QtCore
    myapp/myapp.app/Contents/Frameworks/QtCore.framework/Versions/4.0/QtCore
    install_name_tool -id @executable_path/../Library/Frameworks/QtGui.framework/Versions/4.0/QtGui
    myapp/myapp.app/Contents/Frameworks/QtGui.framework/Versions/4.0/QtGui

    install_name_tool -change Library/Frameworks/QtCore.framework/Versions/4.0/QtCore
    @executable_path/../Library/Frameworks/QtCore.framework/Versions/4.0/QtCore
    myapp/myapp.app/Contents/MacOs/myapp
    install_name_tool -change Library/Frameworks/QtGui.framework/Versions/4.0/QtGui
    @executable_path/../Library/Frameworks/QtGui.framework/Versions/4.0/QtGui
    myapp/myapp.app/Contents/MacOs/myapp

    install_name_tool -change Library/Frameworks/QtCore.framework/Versions/4.0/QtCore
    @executable_path/../Frameworks/QtCore.framework/Versions/4.0/QtCore
    myapp/myapp.app/Contents/Frameworks/QtGui.framework/Versions/4.0/QtGui
    After that size of myapp.app increased. I run otool and make sure that myapp.app contains QtCore and QtGui. But when I change folder name of previously installed QtGui (to immitate Mac without QT) my programm does not launch. I`ve got error cause of QtGui. The same with QtCore. I dont know why does not my program see QtCore and QtGui inside its bundle.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Frankfurt
    Posts
    500
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default Re: MacOs deployment problem (QT 4.6.2)

    What gives otool -L on your application?
    It's nice to be important but it's more important to be nice.

Similar Threads

  1. Ibase plugin problem under MacOs 10.4
    By giandrea77 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th January 2009, 19:11
  2. MacOS and ibase compilation problem
    By giandrea77 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th January 2009, 14:04
  3. Installation problem of Qt 4.4.2 in MACOS Leopard-Intel
    By santosh.kumar in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd October 2008, 13:36
  4. mac deployment problem
    By munna in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th December 2006, 15:38

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.