Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QProcess problem on Mac

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default QProcess problem on Mac

    Hi, I have a cross-platformed application (windows and mac). It is working fine on windows, but I have problems with it on the mac. After making selections in my application, the final button calls the following:

    QProcess* process = new QProcess(this);
    QString app = //sets the path to Photoshop and arguments
    process->start(app);

    On the mac, this will always start a new instance of Photoshop even when I have an instance of Photoshop running.
    On windows, it works like the documentation describes. It only starts a new instance if there is no instance already running.

    Any ideas why this is happening on the mac with Photoshop? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,042
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 133 Times in 128 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QProcess problem on Mac

    may be this is a bug in photoshop itself?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows

    Default Re: QProcess problem on Mac

    I never found the reason "why" this happens on the mac. However, I do have a solution with creating a small applescript app that calls the active Photoshop (with arguments). In my Qt application the QProcess starts this small applescript app. It works, just not as straight forward as the windows version does.

Similar Threads

  1. problem in QProcess
    By wagmare in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th January 2009, 10:12
  2. QProcess problem
    By Mystical Groovy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd December 2008, 20:07
  3. Problem with qprocess
    By resal in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th August 2007, 22:13
  4. problem with QProcess in Qt4
    By kennyxing in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th October 2006, 09:07
  5. Qt4 QProcess Problem
    By qleutes in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd January 2006, 09:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.