Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: touchscreen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default touchscreen

    Hello,

    I have this Qt application that works fine with the mouse used to click on buttons and make selections and no key board entry whatsoever. This is on a regular desktop or a laptop and not a mobile phone.
    A user wants to use a touch screen. I am assuming that absolutely no code change will be needed and that a click by on a touch screen or through a mouse is exactly the same.

    Is that a safe assumption?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: touchscreen

    Is that a safe assumption?
    Dont you have a touchscreen to test

    Anyways, I guess it should work fine. Two things to look our for are right click and hover events..
    You should check if the touchscreen driver translates them in proper events.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Bangalore
    Posts
    658
    Thanks
    116
    Thanked 42 Times in 41 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: touchscreen

    no problem ... i completed a GUI design in TID monitor .... right click on mouse is tedious .. hover will work if u move your finger over the button ...... all action performed like normal mouse click ....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 49 Times in 36 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: touchscreen

    Yes, for the most part you don't need to do anything.
    However, some touch screen drivers do different things with respect to hover and buttons other than the left mouse button. So, don't rely on right click context menus, don't rely on hover events to do important stuff, and make sure your targets are large enough to be selected (no standard size spinboxes for example).

Similar Threads

  1. How to Enable Touchscreen
    By Rajeshsan in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th September 2009, 08:51
  2. touchscreen API
    By rbp in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th November 2008, 12:09
  3. touchscreen help...
    By aj2903 in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th November 2008, 19:47
  4. touchscreen help
    By aj2903 in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd October 2008, 01:54
  5. touchscreen QTe
    By damien in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th September 2008, 17:46

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.