Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: deploying centrally custom-build Qt libs to different developer PCs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default deploying centrally custom-build Qt libs to different developer PCs

    Hi,

    I am trying to deploy a centrally build custom version of Qt to different developer pcs.
    This means I want to build Qt once on 1 machine (it needs some custom compilation/linker options to be compatible with our legacy code),
    and then deploy that to all our developers.
    I do not want that every developer has to build that tweaked Qt on his/her PC.

    We even need to have different flavours of Qt on a single PC (32bit and 64 bit for example).

    Does somebody have experience with this?
    It looks that Qt (qmake for example) has some hardcoded directories in it.
    I thought that I could overrule them by putting a qt.conf into the directory where qmake.exe resides, but this doesn't seem to help...
    Any ideas?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,447
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 348 Times in 333 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: deploying centrally custom-build Qt libs to different developer PCs

    By far the easiest way would be to compile on one PC and then simply copy that directory to each other PC. If you really want Qt to be installed into different directories then you can use qt.conf to specify the installation directory by placing it in the "bin" directory. A typical content file might be:

    Qt Code:
    1. [Paths]
    2. Prefix = "c:\\Qt\\my2009.03Static\\qt\\"
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: deploying centrally custom-build Qt libs to different developer PCs

    first tests seem to work.
    I also have to set following environment variable apparently:

    set QMAKESPEC=win32-msvc2005

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot Build Static Libs On OS X
    By shenakan in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd October 2009, 20:30
  2. Cannot Build Static Libs On OS X Due To Assistant.app
    By jasonk in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th October 2009, 20:00
  3. Unable to build Qt 4.4.0 debug libs with MinGW (pch error)
    By AlGaN in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th June 2008, 15:24
  4. Failure to build Debug libs - Vista Mingw Qt 4.3.2
    By pmabie in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th October 2007, 19:04
  5. Using qmake to build multiple apps and libs
    By marchand in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th June 2006, 18:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.