Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: is there any signal for QScrollArea?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default is there any signal for QScrollArea?

    Hi,

    which signal emitted by QScrollArea while user move horizontal scroll bar?

    I have written following code, but not working.

    [html]
    QHBoxLayout *mainLayout = new QHBoxLayout( this );
    m_wavePane = new SignalWidget( this );
    m_wavePane->setBackgroundRole( QPalette::Shadow );
    m_draggablePinName = new DragWidget( this );

    connect( m_draggablePinName, SIGNAL( pinLabelMoved( const QString &, const QPoint & ) ),
    m_wavePane, SLOT( widgetMoved( const QString &, const QPoint & ) ) );
    m_draggablePinName->setMinimumWidth(60);
    mainLayout->addWidget( m_draggablePinName );

    QScrollArea *m_scrollArea = new QScrollArea;
    m_scrollArea->setWidget(m_wavePane);
    m_scrollArea->setVerticalScrollBarPolicy(Qt::ScrollBarAlwaysOff );
    mainLayout->addWidget(m_scrollArea);
    QScrollBar *scrollBar = m_scrollArea->horizontalScrollBar();
    connect(scrollBar,SIGNAL(sliderMoved(int)),this,SL OT(scrollMoved(int)));

    [/html]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Bangalore,India
    Posts
    235
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 25 Times in 24 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: is there any signal for QScrollArea?

    it working after adding
    scrollBar->setSliderDown(true);

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th May 2006, 21:01
  2. QSortFilterProxyModel signal and selection confusion
    By pascal123 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st April 2006, 16:25
  3. no such signal QListBox::currentChanged()
    By jopie bakker in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd March 2006, 15:17
  4. send signal from QCombobox
    By raphaelf in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 28th February 2006, 14:18
  5. signal slot conection using a string, not a SLOT
    By rianquinn in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th February 2006, 18:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.