Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: qtestlib

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4

    Default qtestlib

    Hi,

    I link my program against the qtestlib and include QTest. But then I get a log-window which prompts all the qDebugs, when the application starts even if I set the configuration to release or debug.
    Is it possible to include QTest without opening a log-window on application start?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    24
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qtestlib

    You can probably disable the console by adding:
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG -= console
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    after the line containing
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG += qtestlib
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qtestlib

    Hi,

    I am facing the same issue, i modified the *.pro file as per your suggestion, but no help. Still the optput is same and I get a log-window which prompts all the qDebugs.
    CONFIG += qtestlib
    CONFIG -= console

    Is there any other way to get rid of this problem.

    Thanks,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: qtestlib

    Did you try running the tests with the -silent option?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qtestlib

    tried:

    CONFIG += qtestlib
    CONFIG -= silent

    Still same result

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,938
    Thanked 268 Times in 268 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    20

    Default Re: qtestlib

    I off course mean the command line option.
    http://doc.qt.nokia.com/4.7/qtestlib-manual.html

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qtestlib

    Thanks for the quick reply. I tried both ways 1) command line option and 2) add this in *.pro file.

    As per my understanding, if you include Qtestlib in your project then the second window (log window) will always open along with you UI (application window). What i dont need is the log window, and just my app should be running. I need QTestlib as well.
    Is it possible to include QTest without opening a log-window on application start?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: qtestlib

    I don't really understand. If you are running unit tests, why does it matter to you if the console appears?

Similar Threads

  1. GUI Event testing using QTestLib
    By vels in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd April 2010, 11:31
  2. Project structure with qtestlib
    By matteonardi in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st April 2010, 08:01
  3. Qtestlib unittests & Qmake
    By saulit in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th February 2009, 19:06
  4. testing with QTestLib
    By hyling in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th July 2007, 20:37
  5. GUI runner of QTestLib
    By Intaek Lim in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th April 2007, 08:06

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.