Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [Qwt] Make problem with Qwt on QtCreator-Windows 7

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    19
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default [Qwt] Make problem with Qwt on QtCreator-Windows 7

    Hi !!

    I use QtCreator on Windows7. and everything just works fine !!
    I installed Qwt this morning, following exaclty the steps given in this post: http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/2617...or-on-Windows:

    This is how I setup:
    1. I unzip everything to C:\Qt\2009.04\qwt-5.2.0 folder (C:\Qt\2009.04 is my QT Creator install folder).
    2. I open C:\Qt\2009.04\qwt-5.2.0\qwtconfig.pri file with text editor
    3. enabled debug and release build (around line 50 to line 53)
    4. build static libraries instead of shared (around line 77 to line 79)
    5. save and close the file.
    6. open the C:\Qt\2009.04\qwt-5.2.0\qwt.pro file w/ QT and rebuild the whole thing
    7. open my own project file (<project_name>.pro)
    8. add the following lines to the end of the pro file:

    Qt Code:
    1. Switch view 1.QWT_LOCATION = C:/Qt/2009.04/qwt-5.2.0 # Qwt location (must match exactly to where you unzip the files)2.INCLUDEPATH += $${QWT_LOCATION}/src3.LIBS = -L$${QWT_LOCATION}/lib \4. -lqwt5. 6.# The following section is to select static lib base on debug or release build7.if(!debug_and_release|build_pass):CONFIG(debug, debug|release) { 8. mac:LIBS = $$member(LIBS, 0) \9. $$member(LIBS, 1)_debug10. win32:LIBS = $$member(LIBS, 0) \11. $$member(LIBS, 1)d12.}QWT_LOCATION = C:/Qt/2009.04/qwt-5.2.0 # Qwt location (must match exactly to where you unzip the files)
    2. INCLUDEPATH += $${QWT_LOCATION}/src
    3. LIBS = -L$${QWT_LOCATION}/lib \
    4. -lqwt
    5.  
    6. # The following section is to select static lib base on debug or release build
    7. if(!debug_and_release|build_pass):CONFIG(debug, debug|release) {
    8. mac:LIBS = $$member(LIBS, 0) \
    9. $$member(LIBS, 1)_debug
    10. win32:LIBS = $$member(LIBS, 0) \
    11. $$member(LIBS, 1)d
    12. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    9. to link to the qwt, use #include <lib_file>. (for example, u need #include <qwt_plot.h> for your code to be able to allocate QwtPlot object.
    10. build your application.

    The Qwt examples execute without any problems.
    But when I try to run a project of my own, I get these error messages related to the Make step:

    Qt Code:
    1. Exécution des étapes de compilation pour le projet plotscroll...
    2. Configuration non modifiée, passe l'étape QMake.
    3. Lancement : C:/Qt/2010.03/mingw/bin/mingw32-make.exe -w
    4. mingw32-make: Entering directory `C:/Users/Geneviève/Desktop/plotscroll'
    5. C:/Qt/2010.03/mingw/bin/mingw32-make -f Makefile.Debug
    6. mingw32-make[1]: Entering directory `C:/Users/Geneviève/Desktop/plotscroll'
    7. g++ -enable-stdcall-fixup -Wl,-enable-auto-import -Wl,-enable-runtime-pseudo-reloc -mthreads -Wl -Wl,-subsystem,windows -o debug\plotscroll.exe debug/plot.o debug/thread.o debug/win.o debug/main.o debug/moc_plot.o debug/moc_thread.o debug/moc_win.o -L"c:\Qt\2010.03\qt\lib" -lmingw32 -lqtmaind -LC:/Qt/2010.03/qwt-5.2.1/qwt-5.2.1/lib\-lqwt d -lQtGuid4 -lQtCored4
    8. g++: d: No such file or directory
    9. mingw32-make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/Users/Geneviève/Desktop/plotscroll'
    10. mingw32-make: Leaving directory `C:/Users/Geneviève/Desktop/plotscroll'
    11. mingw32-make[1]: *** [debug\plotscroll.exe] Error 1
    12. mingw32-make: *** [debug] Error 2
    13. Terminé avec le code de sortie 2.
    14. Erreur lors de la compilation du projet plotscroll
    15. lors de l'éxecution de l'étape 'Make'
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    My .pro file:

    Qt Code:
    1. QWT_LOCATION = C:/Qt/2010.03/qwt-5.2.1/qwt-5.2.1 # Qwt location (must match exactly to where you unzip the files)
    2. INCLUDEPATH += $${QWT_LOCATION}/src
    3. LIBS = -L$${QWT_LOCATION}/lib\-lqwt
    4.  
    5. # The following section is to select static lib base on debug or release build7.
    6. if(!debug_and_release|build_pass):CONFIG(debug, debug|release) {
    7. mac:LIBS = $$member(LIBS, 0) \
    8. $$member(LIBS, 1)_debug
    9. win32:LIBS = $$member(LIBS,0)\
    10. $$member(LIBS, 1)d
    11. }
    12.  
    13.  
    14. #INCLUDEPATH+=$$QWTDIR/src
    15. #LIBS+=-L$$QWTDIR/lib -lqwt
    16.  
    17.  
    18. TEMPLATE = app
    19.  
    20. HEADERS += \
    21. plot.h \
    22. thread.h \
    23. win.h \
    24.  
    25. SOURCES += \
    26. plot.cpp \
    27. thread.cpp \
    28. win.cpp \
    29. main.cpp
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 


    How can I fix this ?
    Thank you for your help !!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    19
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: [Qwt] Make problem with Qwt on QtCreator-Windows 7

    I had no problems with Linux...and unfortunetly I have to use it on Windows....I can figure out why the examples work so well ...but personnal projects don't..

    Any ideas ?
    Last edited by gen_mass; 15th June 2010 at 18:02.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    19
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: [Qwt] Make problem with Qwt on QtCreator-Windows 7

    Ok..I found my error :

    I enabled the release configuration instead of only the debug and build all in the qwt.pri:

    Qt Code:
    1. #CONFIG += release # release/debug/debug_and_release
    2. CONFIG += debug_and_release
    3. CONFIG += build_all
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: [Qwt] Make problem with Qwt on QtCreator-Windows 7

    I'm also on Win7 and I'm stuck. Can't get the qwt-widgets to show in the Qt designer.
    I'm trying to do exactly as you are so just to be sure:
    "6. open the C:\Qt\2009.04\qwt-5.2.0\qwt.pro file w/ QT and rebuild the whole thing"
    Do you actually open the .pro-file and rebuild it from Qt Creator? Using (Build->rebuild project "qwt") from the menu?

    That is what I do and I don't get any errors but I also don't get any new widgets in my Qt Designer. (Of course I first tried the way(s) that the manual suggested but no luck there either.)

    What versions of Qt, Qt creator and qwt are you using?

    Help will be very much appreciated!

    Thanks!
    /Tottish

Similar Threads

  1. setup QTcreator and carbide C++ for S60 5th on windows 7
    By nhs_0702 in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th May 2011, 18:55
  2. 64 bit application using QTCreator on windows?
    By eyeofhell in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st September 2010, 03:06
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd April 2010, 12:36
  4. How to make Design like QtCreator.
    By WestVes in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th November 2009, 16:53
  5. I think QtCreator has an issue with windows!..
    By thewooferbbk in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th May 2009, 08:55

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.