Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: "No valid Qt version set. Set one in Tools/Options", Windows QtCreator

  1. #1

    Unhappy "No valid Qt version set. Set one in Tools/Options", Windows QtCreator

    Howdy folks,

    I have run into trouble getting QtCreator going under windows. Whenever I try to run qmake or make from QtCreator, I get the following error:

    No valid Qt version set. Set one in Tools/Options
    Error while building project winTest2
    When executing build step 'QMake'
    Canceled build.

    I go to the Tools/Options menu to set the Qt version, and it has detected both Qt 4.6.3 and Qt in the Path, and I can select either one of these or make it default. The "Debugger Helper" however reports that the directory is not a valid Qt installation. I have been trying to work around this for a few hours but no luck. Anyone have any suggestions?



    I have tried setting the QTDIR environment variable, and the Qt installation directory is in the path (F:\Qt\2010.03\qt\bin).

    The strange thing is, it was working at one point, but now it's not,

    Any help would be great, thanks.

    Bob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    New Delhi, India
    Posts
    2,467
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 334 Times in 317 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: "No valid Qt version set. Set one in Tools/Options", Windows QtCreator

    Go to the Projects Tab.. and check what Qt version is assigned to your project

  3. #3

    Default Re: "No valid Qt version set. Set one in Tools/Options", Windows QtCreator

    Hi,

    The Qt version assigned to the project seemed to be correct. I worked on this for a while and gave up and re-installed Qt to a different directory, so far so good. Strange, I suppose

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th June 2010, 18:14
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th April 2010, 22:46
  3. "make install" and "make clean" on Windows for Qt
    By Berberis in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th November 2009, 00:02
  4. How-to Rebuild Qt with "Default" Options?
    By bibbinator in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th October 2009, 12:52
  5. Translation QFileDialog standart buttons ("Open"/"Save"/"Cancel")
    By victor.yacovlev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th January 2008, 20:05

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.