Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Qt and eclipse

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    India
    Posts
    7
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Qt and eclipse

    Hi,

    I was able to generate the moc files in eclipse but I get this error

    Object::connect: No such slot QCoreApplication::issue(QNetworkReply*) in ../qt.cpp:16


    which I think is because of moc file not being read.

    I have changed the build settings to generate the moc file.Anyother thing that I am missing.

    Thanks in advance
    Arifa

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    1,021
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 260 Times in 246 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Android

    Default Re: Qt and eclipse

    Make sure you connect the right objects, (in your case, are you sure that you need to connect to QCoreApplication object?)
    QCoreApplication does not have the slot called 'issue'
    From what i can tell, by the parameter list you need "some" Qt networking object (i don't know witch one), check your code, or examples (online or the ones that come with Qt SDK)

    [off-topic]
    Please don't use the visitor messages to ask for help (they are usually ignored) and if i know the answer, i won't keep it to myself (i think this is valid for anybody else here on qtcentre )

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: Qt and eclipse

    Instead of writing me a private message with the needed source code you would better have posted it here in the right place. We all are glad to help, but we hate questions via private messages!

    Qt Code:
    1. qt::qt(QCoreApplication* app)
    2. {
    3. manager = new QNetworkAccessManager(this);
    4. connect(manager, SIGNAL(finished(QNetworkReply*)), app, SLOT(issue(QNetworkReply*)));
    5. }
    6.  
    7. void qt::issue(QNetworkReply *networkReply)
    8. {
    9. //...
    10. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    not your application has the slot, but you own class, so use this instead of app in you connect statement.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22nd December 2010, 08:13
  2. Something like in eclipse
    By kjiu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th November 2009, 07:56
  3. Using Qwt in eclipse CDT
    By Lawand in forum Qwt
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 7th May 2009, 23:07
  4. Qt + eclipse
    By satlcard12 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th December 2007, 23:45
  5. [MacOSX,eclipse CDT]want eclipse to know Qt classes
    By lolveley in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th July 2007, 23:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.