Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: QT Never used! GUI and Comand line Program

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QT Never used! GUI and Comand line Program

    Hello
    i am currently installing QT.
    Firstly i have a comand line program to read a video file and edit this. (this is on linux)
    i want to create a GUI so this program can run on windows too.

    the problem is that im not sure whether i can have the comand line and GUI in the same file and if i can how?

    also are there any beginners tutorials on using QT. i usually use java,C# and C
    thanks
    kurt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QT Never used! GUI and Comand line Program

    This is a C++ question and not a Qt question. I suggest you learn C++ before taking on Qt, you will save yourself a lot of trouble later on.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: QT Never used! GUI and Comand line Program

    Hi Kurt,

    In the main() of the program you write, an application class and QDialog or QMainWindow class are created. For a gui application, the QDialog or QMainWindow are shown.

    You could examine the command line arguments in your main() function, and choose not to show the Dialog or Mainwindow, but instead do things with your video file and exit.

    Best regards,
    Marc

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th August 2010, 11:50
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st November 2009, 08:29
  3. Qt4 'breaks' command line program
    By kachofool in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th November 2009, 20:56
  4. Program loops at one line
    By Platoon in forum Newbie
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd October 2009, 16:02
  5. QProcess use dos comand
    By damonlin in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th October 2008, 12:30

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.