Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Qt 4.7 SDK need step by step config for debug config

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qt 4.7 SDK need step by step config for debug config

    hi all,
    I keep strugling to get debugging information and get the debug helper error. Could somebody walk me through the QtCreator setup? have cleaned my disk and now it has only installed the last SDK:
    c:\qt\2010.05\qt\bin (in path)
    c:\qt\2010.05\mingw\bin (in path)
    c:\qt\2010.05\pythongdb

    In QtCreator -> Tools -> Options -> Qt4 ->
    Qmake location: c:\qt\2010.05\qt\bin\qmake.exe
    Mingw directory: c:\qt\2010.05\qt\bin

    In QtCreator -> Tools -> Options -> debugger ->
    Tab Gdb -> toolchains: C:\Qt\2010.05\pythongdb\gdb-i686-pc-mingw32.exe with only Mingw checked
    no startup script
    Tab -> Debugging helper: when I activate debugging helper I get an error, and the checkbox is dark grey anuway but I can activate it.
    Use debugging helper from custom location: not activated
    Use coe model: not activated

    I have naged once on a fresh laptop installing this package to get proper debug information (such as seeing the content of QString) but I don't have that laptop available anymore.
    When I installed the SDK package I still had Mingw separately on my disk... could that have bodged the install?

    Help greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.7 SDK need step by step config for debug config

    c:\qt\2010.05\mingw\bin
    That's a typo, right. Guess it should be c:\qt\2010.05\mingw\bin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    89
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt 4.7 SDK need step by step config for debug config

    yes its a typo. I see in the debug output window that gdbmacros.py is activated so I guess somethings are hapening but no QString display in the watches window. I have to add manually foo.toAscii to a Qstring to see its contents

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Creator Debugging step by step through else rich code does not work
    By Terjoqu in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th March 2010, 21:44
  2. How to step inside(debug) webkit code?
    By nish in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th December 2009, 12:23
  3. learn how to install QT with msvc2005 step by step
    By coder1985 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th December 2007, 19:56
  4. Video Tutorials or step by step guides?
    By Dumbledore in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th October 2007, 08:33
  5. Step by Step MySQL Plugin... what's next step?
    By chaosgeorge in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 5th November 2006, 15:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.