Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Apply button in Configuration dialog

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Apply button in Configuration dialog

    Hi,
    I need to change a state of Apply button in Configuration dialog.
    Could someone suggest a better solution than comparison of previous and current values of input widgets?

    BTW, I noticed that KDE-applications use this class http://api.kde.org/3.5-api/kdelibs-a...gSkeleton.html . Does Qt have something like that?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Apply button in Configuration dialog

    It depends what you want to do when someone changes input of X from 'a' to 'b' and then back to 'a'. In general there is the QLineEdit::modified property that might be helpful for line edits and text edits. You'd need to connect signals such as textEdited() or textChanged() and update the state of the 'apply' button based on the modification state of widgets.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th July 2010, 16:44
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd February 2010, 07:44
  3. Closing a dialog using a button
    By srohit24 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st July 2009, 05:57
  4. Remove close button on a Dialog in Linux
    By Krish_ng in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th July 2007, 07:10
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th February 2007, 17:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.