Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    I'm using QT Creator ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    Then rerun qmake under Qt Creator.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Cracow,Bielsko-Biała/Polska
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    Press Right Mouse button -> clean project -> Run qmake. Should working.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    Qmake does :

    Starting: "d:/qt/2010.04/qt/bin/qmake.exe" d:/c++/plug1/plug1.pro -r -spec win32-g++
    The process "d:/qt/2010.04/qt/bin/qmake.exe" exited normally.

    And nothing more... (My application is not launched)
    Then, if I do click on 'run' project all the building process is launched again with the same errors.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    Tonnot, please do me a favour. Go through the basic Qt programming tutorial available in Qt documentation. Then get a decent book on C++ programming and read it. We're not here to teach you programming. And you obviously lack the basic knowledge regarding software development.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    Yes, because of it I am here (newbie)
    Sincerely, I dont know what is happen.
    And my main question (the errors I get If I have the INCLUDEPATH ok but not have the .h file added at .pro file) is still without solution ...
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    This is a Qt forum. We're helping with Qt issues. Not with I-don't-know-how-to-program issues. The "newbie" forum is for Qt newbies, not programming newbies. You have to learn by yourself how a compiler works, what are include files, etc.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    654
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    Excuse me, but I think that I am not making so basic questions.
    Of course, I'm learning c++ but I am not asking about how to declare a variable....

    And my main question (the errors I get If I have the INCLUDEPATH ok but not have the .h file added at .pro file) is still without solution ...
    Thanks

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    Quote Originally Posted by tonnot View Post
    Excuse me, but I think that I am not making so basic questions.
    Of course, I'm learning c++ but I am not asking about how to declare a variable....
    Ok, I'll treat you as a "programming grown-up" then.

    Your problem is the implementation of the offending functions is provided by a precompiler that is ran on header files in search of the Q_OBJECT macro. Classes containing the macro are then scanned for keywords and definitions that later form the meta-object for the class which should then be included in the compilation and linked with the rest of object code. If qmake handles your build process then it pre-scans all files added to the variable containing the list of headers and if Q_OBJECT is spotted in any of them, the file is fed to moc and its result included in the compilation. So to solve your problem you need to make sure that moc preprocesses the files and its result is included in the rest of the compilation.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Cracow,Bielsko-Biała/Polska
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    Uppps Sorry I didn`t see answer from wysota....
    Quote Originally Posted by tonnot View Post
    but not have the .h file added at .pro file) is still without solution ...
    Qmake is kind of tool which can generate Makefiles. When you see into your build folder, there are files like Makafile.Debug, Makafile.Release(propably).
    In that files there is a "kind of informction" what will be compiled and how(See ####### Compile). Maybe you should analyze this file, than some problems with compilation will be more clearly, maybe

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    8
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: INCLUDEPATH how it works ?

    Quote Originally Posted by tonnot View Post
    I'm using QT Creator ...
    main menu > build > run qmake

Similar Threads

  1. Creator 4.5.2 crash adding INCLUDEPATH
    By PUK_999 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th August 2009, 20:38
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd December 2008, 11:31
  3. another qmake INCLUDEPATH spaces problem
    By mmueller in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st July 2008, 14:12
  4. qmake multiple INCLUDEPATH in Linux
    By rajeshs in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15th November 2007, 10:38
  5. qmake INCLUDEPATH with spaces
    By bitChanger in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28th April 2006, 05:39

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.