Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Using QDesigner Plugin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Question Using QDesigner Plugin

    Hi,

    I am using Qt 4.5.1. I built my widget and made it accessible from Designer.
    In a new project I can open UI and put my widget in it with the Designer. But the project do not compile. After puttion mywidget.h file in QTDIR/inc it compiles but does not link to mywidget.dll.
    I have put my dll to bin folder of Qt and my project. Can anyone tell me how I can use my widget as it is a part of QT.

    Happy QTing,

    P.S. I am using Visual Studio 2005

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Using QDesigner Plugin

    The Designer plugin only makes it possible to see and manipulate the widget from Designer. It has no relation to projects that use this widget. You need to link your project against the code of the widget (e.g. you can just add the widget's source files to the project).
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Using QDesigner Plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by wysota View Post
    The Designer plugin only makes it possible to see and manipulate the widget from Designer. It has no relation to projects that use this widget.
    Then why does my application (using a custom plugin in the Designer) need the plugin's DLL at runtime? The application has been linked against the plugin's static lib -- I thought it would prevent the need of the DLL at runtime, the DLL would be used only by the Designer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,368
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,017 Times in 4,793 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Using QDesigner Plugin

    Quote Originally Posted by jlemaitre View Post
    Then why does my application (using a custom plugin in the Designer) need the plugin's DLL at runtime? The application has been linked against the plugin's static lib -- I thought it would prevent the need of the DLL at runtime, the DLL would be used only by the Designer.
    I don't know what you linked against but if the plugin is required then it means your application is missing the code of the widget in question.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. QDesigner plugin
    By h123 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th October 2009, 07:36
  2. how to add QMenu or QAction inside QDesigner
    By eric_vi in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd August 2009, 16:48
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st August 2008, 23:52
  4. QDesigner + Qtranslator + QComboBox
    By Atikae in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th July 2008, 15:41
  5. QDesigner classes for Arm platform
    By vjn in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th April 2008, 16:34

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.