Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 25 of 25

Thread: Interesting little Segfault w/r to signal/slot connection

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    kingston.on.ca
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Interesting little Segfault w/r to signal/slot connection

    put the qDebug statements right after the functions were initialized.

    3 2
    DataGen
    was the output. which leads me to beleive that the tables are initialized.

    although if I drop them down, things go boom. alright, I think we're close to a solution. Which I got sidetracked by gdb being screwy.

    Edit: ok, found the problem, and well, it was a pretty stupid PEBCAK error. I had added the table to a layout, which was added to a widget, which was added to a scrollarea, which was added to a stacked widget. I had another layout tacked on to another widget and another scroll area to tack onto the stackedwidget, but I typoed the name of that second scrollarea when I added the widget, and wrote in the name of the first instead, thus things got overwritten or exploded when I tried to add the second widget on top of the first.

    Only such screwups are virtually indetectable when there are a few hundred lines to set up the layout and stuff.

    Thanks for the help. I figured it was a stupid mistake somewhere, but didn't realize how stupid. GDB didn't help me much.
    Last edited by Hydragyrum; 12th September 2006 at 17:16. Reason: Problem solved...

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Interesting little Segfault w/r to signal/slot connection

    Quote Originally Posted by Hydragyrum
    but I typoed the name of that second scrollarea when I added the widget, and wrote in the name of the first instead, thus things got overwritten or exploded when I tried to add the second widget on top of the first.
    The only explanation is that Qt has deleted something, when you set the layout again.

    Quote Originally Posted by Hydragyrum
    Only such screwups are virtually indetectable when there are a few hundred lines to set up the layout and stuff.
    Well... Qt Designer doesn't do such mistakes.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    kingston.on.ca
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Interesting little Segfault w/r to signal/slot connection

    heh, but I find Qt Designer a little difficult to work with...

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Interesting little Segfault w/r to signal/slot connection

    Quote Originally Posted by Hydragyrum
    I find Qt Designer a little difficult to work with...
    Everyone has it's own way of doing things, but maybe it's just matter of getting used to it? IMO Designer, not only helps to avoid bugs, but also you can make changes in the GUI easier. The way that uic works in Qt4 is much more flexible than it was in Qt3.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    kingston.on.ca
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Interesting little Segfault w/r to signal/slot connection

    possibly, the designer has a few quirks of it's own though. Maybe I'll try using it again in my next project.

Similar Threads

  1. Interesting tutorial on UI Designer
    By GreyGeek in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th August 2006, 08:43
  2. segfault
    By conexion2000 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st May 2006, 12:34
  3. Why does setTextColor() cause a segfault?
    By johnny_sparx in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st April 2006, 16:58
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th February 2006, 00:15
  5. use interesting QWT Library with QT3.X
    By raphaelf in forum Qwt
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd January 2006, 11:24

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.