Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: getting QWT to work with QTcreator

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default getting QWT to work with QTcreator

    Hi, This is my first post and im very new to QT and C++ so please consider this.

    I have used QT creator for a while now to create some small example programs but now i would like to install QWT to use with it. I know there are a lot of posts regarding this but they are not clear and there seems to be many methods which i have tried but cant get to work.

    This is what i have done so far based on information from a few different posts:

    1. installed the qt SDK 2010.05 from the qt.nokia website
    2. downloaded qwt-6.0.0-rc5.zip
    3. extracted the zip to C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\qwt-6.0.0-rc5
    4. using the QT command prompt i navigate to this folder and use:
    qmake.exe qwt.pro -spec win32-g++ -r CONFIG+=release
    mingw32-make release
    5. copy libqwt_designer_plugin.a and qwt_designer_plugin.dll
    from: C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\qwt-6.0.0-rc5\designer\plugins\designer
    to C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\plugins\designer
    6. copy libqwt.a and libqwtmathml.a
    from C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\qwt-6.0.0-rc5\lib
    to C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\lib
    7. copy qwtmathml.dll and qwt.dll
    from C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\qwt-6.0.0-rc5\lib
    to C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\bin

    now when i run designer i get 11 qwt widgets (such as QwtPlot). Now i am not sure if all the steps i have here are needed and if 11 QWT widgets is what i should get but at least this works. The problem is that i cannot now figure how to get these widgets to appear in qtcreator.

    If someone can please explain the next couple of steps it would be very much appreciated.

    Thanks

    mobucl

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting QWT to work with QTcreator

    Hi,

    What is the path of QtCreator ?

    I got it to work only when I put the following files in my_qtcreator_dir\bin\designer :
    - qwt_designer_lugin5.dll
    - qwt_designer_lugin5.exp
    - qwt_designer_lugin5.lib

    I'm not sure if these have to be build using the same compiler as what your QtCreator is build with. I build it with the Microsoft compiler, can send you the files if you like. Think I have an older release of Qwt though.

    Best regards,
    Marc

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting QWT to work with QTcreator

    Hi Marc,

    As far as i can see i have no my_qtcreator_dir\bin\designer path. the closest i have is:

    C:\Qt\2010.05\share\qtcreator\designer

    regarding the files you mention I have similiar:

    qwt_designer_plugin.dll

    but not the other two.

    I tried copying all the file mentioned in my original post into C:\Qt\2010.05\share\qtcreator\designer but that didnt do anything.

    Any more ideas???

    Thanks

    Matt

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 31 Times in 25 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting QWT to work with QTcreator

    Hi,

    Do you find a qwebview.dll somewhere in your directories ?

    That's a plugin that comes standard with Qt. It is put (at least) in the directory where the plugins are supposed to be put.

    Best regards,
    Marc

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting QWT to work with QTcreator

    Hi Marc,

    I have two folders containing this file:

    C:\Qt\2010.05\qt\plugins\designer
    C:\Qt\2010.05\bin\designer

    The first is the one i mentioned in the otginal post where i copied the qwt_designer_plugin.dll and libqwt_designer_plugin.a to get designer working with qwt.

    The second only contained qdeclarativeview.dll and qwebview.dll but to try it our i also copied qwt_designer_plugin.dll and libqwt_designer_plugin.a to this directory but it made no difference....still no qwt in creator...

    Thanks

    Matt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    3,312
    Thanked 879 Times in 827 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: getting QWT to work with QTcreator

    When the designer works all you need to do is to take care that the creator is built in the same way as the designer: release/debug, compiler, Qt version.

    Uwe

    PS: Don't copy files around - use "make install" instead.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: getting QWT to work with QTcreator

    Hi Uwe

    Thanks for the reply and the information, however can someone please explain these steps for me, as i said im new to this and im not sure what i should do. I found another thread which describes using qmake on creator:

    qmake.exe C:\qt-creator-1.3.1-src\qtcreator.pro -spec win32-g++ -r CONFIG+=release

    but i dont seem to have a qtcreator.pro file, maybe because i installed the SDK version of qt?

    Can someone then please explain how i complete the release of qtcreator to work with designer/qwt if you have installed the 2010.05 SDK

    Thanks

    Matt

Similar Threads

  1. Qtcreator help
    By rashmi in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th November 2010, 04:13
  2. QtCreator 2.0 crashes application working in QtCreator 1.3
    By been_1990 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st September 2010, 12:58
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th February 2010, 07:28
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th December 2009, 20:27
  5. Microsoft SDKs' headers don't work in QtCreator
    By Krzysiek in forum General Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th May 2009, 17:20

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.