Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Why will my QMainWindow not minimize properly?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Why will my QMainWindow not minimize properly?

    I am creating a QMainWindow with no parameters and setting an interface up inside it with the code built by the uic-tool. The window and interface work as they should except one thing - clicking the minimize button will not minimize it properly but just resize it to a small portion of the title bar and positioning it in the lower left of my desktop. This is a standard main window built in the Designer and has had no parameters except its title changed.

    How do I resolve this? I am using the pre-built Qt 4.1.4 Open Source package under Windows XP SP2.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Why will my QMainWindow not minimize properly?

    Are you sure that you've created QMainWindow object? Check in Object Inspector if it's class name is QMainWindow and not QDialog (and propably it is QDialog).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    5
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Why will my QMainWindow not minimize properly?

    Thanks, I was able to correct it. I did have a QMainWindow and when I rewrote my code I saw that my interface class also inherited QMainWindow, which caused the problem. Probably a common beginner mistake when building your first Qt code from examples in the documents.

Similar Threads

  1. Disabling the Maximize button in QMainWindow ?
    By sunil.thaha in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 26th June 2017, 13:31
  2. Dynamically Loading a QMainWindow?
    By natron in forum Newbie
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st July 2006, 01:15
  3. minimize child widget
    By sreedhar in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15th May 2006, 12:02
  4. Insert separate QToolBar into QMainWindow
    By YuriyRusinov in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th April 2006, 10:37
  5. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 22nd February 2006, 20:51

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.