Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: .pro - 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default .pro - 2

    hi,
    I'm trying to compile a simple project :
    Qt Code:
    1. TEMPLATE = app
    2. CONFIG += qt warn_on
    3. TARGET +=
    4. DESTDIR = .
    5. DEPENDPATH += .
    6. INCLUDEPATH += .
    7.  
    8. # Input
    9. SOURCES += main.cpp
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    why .exe isn't put in AppDir and it's put inside /release??? (I set DESTDIR = .)
    and is there a way to avoid the creation of /debug and /release directory?
    Thanks to all
    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: .pro - 2

    Quote Originally Posted by mickey View Post
    is there a way to avoid the creation of /debug and /release directory?
    Just add:
    Qt Code:
    1. CONFIG -= debug_and_release
    2. CONFIG += release
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

Similar Threads

  1. Basic Qt4 tutorial needed
    By pthomas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 16th October 2006, 15:11
  2. .pro
    By mickey in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th September 2006, 23:18
  3. launch and set console (.pro) under linux
    By mickey in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th August 2006, 11:52
  4. A way to transfer info from .pro to Makefile
    By thawkins in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd May 2006, 21:06
  5. How to get .pro from .vcproj or .sln?
    By Ben.Hines in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th April 2006, 17:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Qt is a trademark of The Qt Company.