Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Resetting Tableview...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Resetting Tableview...

    G'Day,

    I have a simple QTableView ( myTableView )that displays the results of an QSqlQueryModel. This works fine.
    I have a QPushbutton that runs a simple function to clear the screen (lineEdits, radioButtons, etc). I would like this to clear the QTableView also but cannot get it to work.

    I have tried "myTableView->reset();" which compiles without erros but doesn't clear the table.

    Any thoughts, pointers, suggested reading would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks, B1.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Resetting Tableview...

    Quote Originally Posted by b1 View Post
    I have tried "myTableView->reset();" which compiles without erros but doesn't clear the table.
    This will just reset the internal state of the view (state, possibly hidden rows/cols, etc..). It will not empty the model. But how about QSqlQueryModel::clear()?
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Resetting Tableview...

    Thanks for the prompt reply, jpn.

    I just tried the QSqlQueryModel::clear() and although it compiles it seg faults at run time.

    Thanks anyway, B1.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Resetting Tableview...

    How do you invoke it? Try running your program with gdb and checking the backtrace.
    J-P Nurmi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    64
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Resetting Tableview...

    I fixed it!!!

    Thanks for the push, jpn. You got me set of in the right direction.

    My problem was I was creating the QSqlQueryModel in one function then clearing it another. I now create the model outside the first function and all is well, no seg fault.

    I also had to add myTableView->reset() to the my clearing function.

    Thanks for the help, jpn.

    Cheers, B1.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2024
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: Resetting Tableview...

    Are there any best practices or recommended approaches for managing the lifecycle of data in a QSqlQueryModel when clearing the contents of a QTableView in a Qt application? 101 games

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,287
    Thanks
    310
    Thanked 868 Times in 855 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Resetting Tableview...

    Not sure what you mean here. The table view is fed data by the model, so the way to clear the view is to reset the model to empty.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. TreeView, TableView
    By rbrand in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th July 2006, 09:54
  2. Modified tableview
    By dkite in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th March 2006, 02:58
  3. How to set the alignment in a TableView?
    By vratojr in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th March 2006, 14:21
  4. Widgets in TableView
    By boonie in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st February 2006, 20:55
  5. I can't assign TableView signals...
    By tomek in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th January 2006, 22:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.