Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: qmake-qt4 & TARGET

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Rzeszow, POLAND
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default qmake-qt4 & TARGET

    When I use qmake-qt with -project parameter it creates a new .pro file for me.
    Is there a parameter which can I use to set the TARGET in .pro file automatically? Is it possible or I need to add it myself everytime I build new project file?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 975 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake-qt4 & TARGET

    Try: qmake -project "TARGET=xxx"

    PS. Don't overuse qmake -project, it's better to update .pro file manually (or using some tool).

  3. The following user says thank you to jacek for this useful post:

    !Ci (27th September 2006)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Rzeszow, POLAND
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: qmake-qt4 & TARGET

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek View Post
    Try: qmake -project "TARGET=xxx"
    Yes thx, that's what I wanted.

    Quote Originally Posted by jacek View Post
    PS. Don't overuse qmake -project, it's better to update .pro file manually (or using some tool).
    I'm using slickedit IDE and right now I don't see possibility to add new information to .pro file automatically so I thought it'll easier to make a new one. It's temporary for small applications. I think I'll resolve this problem.

Similar Threads

  1. Flex, Bison and qmake
    By Hydragyrum in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd May 2011, 15:52
  2. how to corss compile for windows in Linux
    By safknw in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 13th May 2006, 05:23
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th March 2006, 20:22
  4. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 23:11
  5. Qt 4.1.1, no use of uic with qmake?
    By Morea in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th February 2006, 21:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.