Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to build Qt Cryptograaphic Architechture

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to build Qt Cryptograaphic Architechture

    Hello all, hope you are having a nice time.

    I'm trying to build QCA in order to make a Password Saver application in Qt using RSA

    According to the INSTALL file I must configure first so I used: configure.exe --qtdir=C:\qt\2010.05\qt\bin

    This is the output:

    Configuring Qt Cryptographic Architechture (QCA)
    Veryfying Qt 4 build enviroment ... fail

    Reason: Unable to find 'qmake' tool for Qt 4.

    Be sure you have a proper Qt 4.0 build enviroment set up. This means not just Qt but also a C++ compiler, a make tool, and any other packages ...

    At least one of the folowing conditions must be satisfied:

    1) --qtdir is set to the location of Qt.
    2)%QTDIR% is set to the location of Qt.

    Reason: Unable to find 'qmake' tool for Qt 4.

    I undersand the error but as mentioned I have set --qtdir to the location of Qt.


    Added after 1 22 minutes:


    Also I'm sure I have a complete Qt 4.0 build enviroment.


    Added after 23 minutes:


    Btw, I am on Qt 4.0, my qmake directory is C:\qt\2010.05\qt\bin.
    I googled it and found nothing related to a configuration error.
    Last edited by KBMoiloa; 21st February 2011 at 12:50.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to build Qt Cryptograaphic Architechture

    I don't know if you have already found the solution. Anyway just use
    configure.exe --qtdir=C:\qt\2010.05\qt\
    without the bin at the end

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: How to build Qt Cryptograaphic Architechture

    QCA requires Qt 4.2 or greater.

    And you can run QT command promt. It set environment settings

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to build Qt Cryptograaphic Architechture

    SOLVED: Thank you Rhayader I used configure.exe --qtdir=C:\qt\2010.05\qt without bin. It worked

Similar Threads

  1. Failed to build Qt 4.7.1 in a shadow build with feature tuning
    By myfifth in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th February 2011, 04:25
  2. Doubts about QT Architechture
    By sudheer168 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th July 2010, 09:53
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th January 2010, 00:35
  4. Moving from QT 4.5 shared build to QT 4.5.2 static build
    By extrakun in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th October 2009, 10:49
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th December 2007, 12:02

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.